Exchange
Blockchain and crypto asset exchange
Academy
Blockchain and crypto education
Broker
Trading terminal solutions
Charity
Blockchain charity foundation
Cloud
Enterprise exchange solutions
DEX
Fast and secure decentralized digital asset exchange
Labs
Incubator for top blockchain projects
Launchpad
Token Launch Platform
Research
Institutional-grade analysis and reports
Trust Wallet
Binance's official crypto wallet
Buy Crypto
Markets
App StoreGoogle PlayAndroid
Scan to Download
Desktop
English/USD
Support Center
FAQ
Crypto Derivatives
Futures Contracts
Composite Index
About DEFI Composite Index
Binance
2020-08-26 13:28
1.0 About DEFI Composite Index
Index tracks and measures the performance of a basket of assets in a standardized way. There are two types of indices: single underlying price indices and composite price indices. The single underlying price indices mainly focus on tracking some specific underlying instrument price with the same underlying across different markets; while the composite price indices are combinations of different underlying instruments intended to measure the overall market (or subset) performance over time, the indices price usually calculated as weighted average price of the components.
The first index launched by Binance Futures is DEFI Composite Index. It tracks the market performance of a basket decentralized finance (DEFI) protocol tokens listed on Binance. It is calculated by using weighted averages of real time prices of the DEFI tokens on Binance and is denominated in USDT.
The constituents of DEFI Composite Index will be adjusted from time to time. Please refer to section 4.0 Rebalances for more detail.
2.0 Specifications of DEFI Composite Index
3.0 Index Calculation
Calculation example:
Step 1
To calculate Weighting Factor we need information from table below (The table updates once a week, please refer to the latest table in Section 5.0 “Constituents and Weighting Factor of DEFI Composite Index”):
Weighting factor formula:
Take BAND as an example:
√Market Cap = √228138790 = 15104.263967502686
√Perpetual Volume = √462009026 = 21494.395222941257
(√Market Cap + √Perpetual Volume) / 1000
= (15104+21494) / 1000
=36598 / 1000
= 36.598

Use this method to calculate all 10 constitutes, add up to 484.947.
Then we get BAND weights in 36.598 / 484.947 = 7.55%
Calculate the weighting factor of each constitute in the index, we get Column F. (‘’factor’’: representing percentage of initial/adjusted value)
Step 2
* price of i coin at t time
For example at t time, index = 10000
Take BAND as an example:
Wit = 1000 * 7.55% / 12.61
= 5.98464
Price (initial/last rebalance) i.e. Column G,refers to the price index of each coin during rebalance, in other words, it is the price index used by USDT Futures Contracts).
We can see there are 5.98464 BAND in the Index.
Step 3
Divisor t, is the latest stable divisor, which ensures continuous change of index constituents/weight and the index price affected only by constituents price change. The divisor on base day is::
Calculate the latest value (pi * wi), we get Column J.
Column J is also the latest price index (if the divisor remains unchanged and stays as its initial value 1000)
Take BAND as an example:
Latest value = pi * wi = 13.1998 * 5.98464= 78.996 USDT
Step 4
Calculate Index:
Because we have used the weighting factor in the current calculation, the Divisor does not change itself, and remains as the initial value 1000.
Therefore, Index t = the sum of Pi*Wit (*1000/1000) i.e. the sum of Column J in the table:
Index = 78.99625274 + 73.492 +69.297+ … +96.076 = 1007.821

4.0 Rebalances
4.1 Regular Rebalances
The indices constituents/weight will be rebalanced every week to measure the latest updated market.
4.2 Special Adjustment
When one or several constituents face drastic changes (e.g. delist or no organic volume), when special adjustment deemed necessary, there are two kinds of adjustment: exclude and recalculate weight (and Divisor t), exclude and fill up with constituents from the alternate list, recalculation also needed.
Here is an example to discuss how Divisor t ensures continuous change of index constituents/weight and the index price affected only by constituents price change.
We use table below as a reference for calculation:
Take LEND as an example,
Latest value (after rebalance) =1 *0.81= 0.81(E6*F6)
The latest value of all constitutes (after special rebalance) are summed up to 884.89 (i.e. sum of column H)
Latest divisor = Last divisor(1000)* Latest value (after rebalance) / Latest value (before rebalance)
= 1000 * sum of column H * sum of column I
=1000 * 884.89 / 995.8
=888.6
We have produced a new Divisor t, which is not equal to 1000.
Then we use below formula:
Index = Latest value (after rebalance) * 1000 / Latest divisor
=884.89 * 1000 / 888.6 = 995.8
We can see that the numbers in cell K3 and K5 are the same, which means that even if we rebalanced the weight of a constitute, we can use the Divisor to ensure the index price is stable and will be affected only by constituents' price change.
4.3 Hard Fork/Airdrop/Mapping Adjustment
Consider the special characteristics of cryptocurrency price index (which based on blockchain), there should be adjustment for hard fork/airdrop/mapping following these guidelines:
  • No adjustment needed for soft fork or hard fork which does not generate new coins
  • For components hard fork/airdrop with new coins, the new coins should be included in indices with its original components weight, and excluded on next regular rebalance if sample selection criteria are not met
  • Airdrop/mapping with components coins replaced by new coins, especially for split/reverse split occasions, the components should be replaced by the new coins with weight adjust according to the split ratio
5.0 Constituents and Weighting Factor of DEFI Composite Index
Regular Rebalances: The regular rebalance takes place on every Thursday 08:00:00 UTC
Special Adjustment made as follows (Please refer to Section 4.2 Special Adjustment in this article)
  • 8 October 2020: LEND delisted
  • 15 October 2020: REN added
DEFI Composite Index as of 15 October 2020:
Scroll horizontally for a full table.
Base AssetNameMarket Cap (USDT)Perpetual Volume (USDT)Weight (USDT)Weight in %Price (Last Rebalance)Weight (Quantity)Index (Last Rebalance)
BANDBand137,499,030.00211,116,83526.255858174.4130%6.38193.636102525.8
COMPCompound295,124,574.00149,621,87529.411192234.9434%109.66280.237037
KAVAKava.io76,622,563.0088,143,61918.141914833.0493%2.39976.681661
KNCKyber Network196,888,210.0046,526,27020.852702713.5049%0.936019.690605
LINKChainlink3,848,406,730.002,227,231,700109.229083718.3590%10.82858.915192
MKRMaker555,809,925.0096,588,41233.403561795.6144%571.01780.051701
SNXSynthetix Network Token460,902,458.0066,295,46629.610841744.9769%4.22006.201453
SXPSwipe96,743,303.00229,366,71924.98067524.1987%1.245717.723910
ZRX0x310,231,624.0027,330,64922.841265613.8391%0.385252.408618
YFIyearn.finance469,846,608.001,526,182,38860.7423297510.2094%14593.76300.003679
BALBalancer106,065,514.0051,721,14917.490552992.9398%13.95921.107406
CRVCurve47,450,321.00166,477,40919.791031813.3264%0.500034.982834
TRBTellor37,222,187.00118,309,25016.978004392.8536%21.24470.706303
YFIIDFI.Money89,120,046.001,588,530,40549.296713618.2857%2143.99150.020321
RUNETHORChain91,821,300.0085,874,75318.849206313.1681%0.538230.953578
SRMSerum66,130,841.0053,368,56415.437466272.5947%1.45709.364073
BZRXbZx Protocol18,251,823.0063,822,60312.261120242.0608%0.119091.093161
UNIUniswap338,767,151.00953,596,80349.285990988.2839%3.087514.108177
RENRen301,638,286.007,481,34020.102940843.3789%0.379546.821849
Total594.9624531100.00%

Have more questions?submit a request