Binance Square
姜秘 财经
2.6k Posts

姜秘 财经

446 Following
1.4K+ Followers
8.2K+ Liked
Posts
·
--
Article
WeRide Series 6 – Interim Report Review: Revenue grew 82% year over year in a single quarter, as Robotaxi’s global commercialization accelerates 【Guoxin Auto】Log in to the Sina Finance app, search for 【information disclosure】 to view more assessment grades (Source: Che Zhongxuxia) In 2026Q2, the company generated revenue of RMB 232 million, up 82% year over year In 2026Q2, the company achieved revenue of RMB 232 million, up 82.2% year over year and up 103.0% quarter over quarter. Net profit was -RMB 401 million (RMB -406 million in 2025Q2; RMB -389 million in 2026Q1). Adjusted net profit was -RMB 338 million (RMB -301 million in 2025Q2; RMB -326 million in 2026Q1). In 2026Q2, revenue from the company’s product business was RMB 92.322 million, up 54.4% year over year, while revenue from its services business was RMB 139 million, up 106.8% year over year. In 2026Q2, the company’s net profit margin increased by 146.7 percentage points year over year

WeRide Series 6 – Interim Report Review: Revenue grew 82% year over year in a single quarter, as Robotaxi’s global commercialization accelerates 【Guoxin Auto】

Log in to the Sina Finance app, search for 【information disclosure】 to view more assessment grades
(Source: Che Zhongxuxia)
In 2026Q2, the company generated revenue of RMB 232 million, up 82% year over year
In 2026Q2, the company achieved revenue of RMB 232 million, up 82.2% year over year and up 103.0% quarter over quarter. Net profit was -RMB 401 million (RMB -406 million in 2025Q2; RMB -389 million in 2026Q1). Adjusted net profit was -RMB 338 million (RMB -301 million in 2025Q2; RMB -326 million in 2026Q1). In 2026Q2, revenue from the company’s product business was RMB 92.322 million, up 54.4% year over year, while revenue from its services business was RMB 139 million, up 106.8% year over year.
In 2026Q2, the company’s net profit margin increased by 146.7 percentage points year over year
Article
Exclusive Interview with Han Xu, Founder and CEO of Wen Yuan Zhi Xing: Autonomous Driving Is a Marathon Just Getting StartedJuly 30, Guangzhou International Bio-Island. In the height of summer, the Pearl River glints with scattered golden light. With lush greenery covering the island, the headquarters office location of Wen Yuan Zhi Xing appears quiet and steady. The interview room is bright and spacious, with floor-to-ceiling windows that capture both the island’s greenery and the city skyline. Just after wrapping up a series of intensive meetings, Han Xu quickly walked into the room. Wearing a neatly pressed gray shirt, his speech was lively and his logic tight, with no unnecessary small talk. The traits of a scholar turned entrepreneur were especially clear in him: cautious and efficient, accustomed to making precise trade-offs between technical ideals and business realities. In the face of the industry’s prevailing “endgame theory,” Han Xu did not hedge or lay groundwork with polite words. He stated the core judgment directly and with confidence.

Exclusive Interview with Han Xu, Founder and CEO of Wen Yuan Zhi Xing: Autonomous Driving Is a Marathon Just Getting Started

July 30, Guangzhou International Bio-Island. In the height of summer, the Pearl River glints with scattered golden light. With lush greenery covering the island, the headquarters office location of Wen Yuan Zhi Xing appears quiet and steady. The interview room is bright and spacious, with floor-to-ceiling windows that capture both the island’s greenery and the city skyline.
Just after wrapping up a series of intensive meetings, Han Xu quickly walked into the room. Wearing a neatly pressed gray shirt, his speech was lively and his logic tight, with no unnecessary small talk. The traits of a scholar turned entrepreneur were especially clear in him: cautious and efficient, accustomed to making precise trade-offs between technical ideals and business realities.
In the face of the industry’s prevailing “endgame theory,” Han Xu did not hedge or lay groundwork with polite words. He stated the core judgment directly and with confidence.
Revenue Doubled, Loss Rate Cut in Half—But Pony.ai Still Has Tough Battles AheadBy Qingcheng Finance and Qinchun Edited by Liuzi On August 18, Pony.ai released its 2026 first-half performance report: total revenue reached $70.47 million, nearly doubling compared with the same period last year; revenue from the Robotaxi business surged to $20.60 million, up 534%; the net loss rate fell sharply from 255.8% to 140.3%, suggesting that economies of scale may be starting to take effect. But on closer inspection, the situation isn’t that simple. In the first half, its absolute net loss was $98.86 million, up 9.1% year over year; in Q2, Pony AI Inc.’s attributable net loss was $59.80 million, higher than $53.10 million in the same period last year. Revenue is rising, but losses are growing even more— the old problem of “growing revenue without growing profit” still persists.

Revenue Doubled, Loss Rate Cut in Half—But Pony.ai Still Has Tough Battles Ahead

By Qingcheng Finance and Qinchun
Edited by Liuzi
On August 18, Pony.ai released its 2026 first-half performance report: total revenue reached $70.47 million, nearly doubling compared with the same period last year; revenue from the Robotaxi business surged to $20.60 million, up 534%; the net loss rate fell sharply from 255.8% to 140.3%, suggesting that economies of scale may be starting to take effect.
But on closer inspection, the situation isn’t that simple. In the first half, its absolute net loss was $98.86 million, up 9.1% year over year; in Q2, Pony AI Inc.’s attributable net loss was $59.80 million, higher than $53.10 million in the same period last year. Revenue is rising, but losses are growing even more— the old problem of “growing revenue without growing profit” still persists.
Article
Morning Briefing Focus 260821Morning Briefing Highlights [Macro and Strategy] Macro Quick Comment: Is the “Duration’s Big Shift” useful?—Three questions on the US Treasury increasing bond repo support [Industry and Company] Hualan Medical (688617.SH) Financial Report Review: 1H 2026 results continue to grow, PFA surgeries accelerate in volume Textiles & Apparel Industry Quick Comment: Overseas Tracking Series for Textiles and Apparel—Series 77: Amphenol’s Q2 revenue and profit performance both exceed expectations; management raises full-year guidance Auto Industry Special Topic: Heavy Truck Industry Special Topic—Overseas markets have ample room, cross-border expansion momentum is expected to remain favorable in the long term Auto Industry Investment Strategy for August 2026: Yushu Robotics is about to list—focus on earnings-related opportunities in the auto sector

Morning Briefing Focus 260821

Morning Briefing Highlights
[Macro and Strategy]
Macro Quick Comment: Is the “Duration’s Big Shift” useful?—Three questions on the US Treasury increasing bond repo support
[Industry and Company]
Hualan Medical (688617.SH) Financial Report Review: 1H 2026 results continue to grow, PFA surgeries accelerate in volume
Textiles & Apparel Industry Quick Comment: Overseas Tracking Series for Textiles and Apparel—Series 77: Amphenol’s Q2 revenue and profit performance both exceed expectations; management raises full-year guidance
Auto Industry Special Topic: Heavy Truck Industry Special Topic—Overseas markets have ample room, cross-border expansion momentum is expected to remain favorable in the long term
Auto Industry Investment Strategy for August 2026: Yushu Robotics is about to list—focus on earnings-related opportunities in the auto sector
R&D continues to burn cash, Waymo Zhixing’s H1 losses persist; challenges remain for L2++/L3 and overseas expansionSecurities Star Li Ruohan Recently, the autonomous driving company Waymo Zhixing (0800.HK) released its 2026 Q2 and first-half financial results. The company has not yet escaped its loss-making predicament. In the first half of the year, its net loss was RMB 792 million. Since 2021, the company’s cumulative losses have exceeded RMB 9.2 billion. Securities Star notes that the high R&D expenses are the main reason for the company’s losses. In addition, the sharp rise in selling expenses further increases the burden on profitability. How to strike a balance between R&D investment and profit targets has become a pressing issue for Waymo Zhixing to solve. Since the beginning of this year, although the company’s L2++/L3 business and overseas expansion have seen rapid development, challenges remain. On the one hand, after vehicle model targeting and localization, there is still a gap before scaled revenue can be realized. On the other hand, whether the asset-light expansion model used overseas by the company can build a long-term competitive moat still needs to be validated by the market.

R&D continues to burn cash, Waymo Zhixing’s H1 losses persist; challenges remain for L2++/L3 and overseas expansion

Securities Star Li Ruohan
Recently, the autonomous driving company Waymo Zhixing (0800.HK) released its 2026 Q2 and first-half financial results. The company has not yet escaped its loss-making predicament. In the first half of the year, its net loss was RMB 792 million. Since 2021, the company’s cumulative losses have exceeded RMB 9.2 billion.
Securities Star notes that the high R&D expenses are the main reason for the company’s losses. In addition, the sharp rise in selling expenses further increases the burden on profitability. How to strike a balance between R&D investment and profit targets has become a pressing issue for Waymo Zhixing to solve. Since the beginning of this year, although the company’s L2++/L3 business and overseas expansion have seen rapid development, challenges remain. On the one hand, after vehicle model targeting and localization, there is still a gap before scaled revenue can be realized. On the other hand, whether the asset-light expansion model used overseas by the company can build a long-term competitive moat still needs to be validated by the market.
Wen Yuan Zhi Xing’s First-Half Revenue Hits RMB 346 Million, Up 73%; Hong Kong Stock Jumps 5.8%Viewpoint News: On August 18, Hong Kong-listed Wen Yuan Zhi Xing rose 5.8%, driving Wen Yuan Zhi Xing (WRD.US) to rise another 3% in U.S. pre-market trading. On the news front, the company recently announced that its total revenue in the first half of the year reached RMB 346 million, a significant year-on-year increase of 73%. Among these, the second quarter performance was particularly impressive: revenue was RMB 232 million, up 82% year over year, and up 103% quarter over quarter. CICC Securities believes the company’s performance in the second quarter was outstanding, with a clear core growth logic; after Wen Yuan Zhi Xing’s earnings, BofA Securities maintained a “Buy” rating, but its target price remained unchanged at $10.7. Disclaimer: The content and data in this article are compiled by Viewpoint based on publicly available information and do not constitute investment advice. Please verify before use.

Wen Yuan Zhi Xing’s First-Half Revenue Hits RMB 346 Million, Up 73%; Hong Kong Stock Jumps 5.8%

Viewpoint News: On August 18, Hong Kong-listed Wen Yuan Zhi Xing rose 5.8%, driving Wen Yuan Zhi Xing (WRD.US) to rise another 3% in U.S. pre-market trading. On the news front, the company recently announced that its total revenue in the first half of the year reached RMB 346 million, a significant year-on-year increase of 73%.
Among these, the second quarter performance was particularly impressive: revenue was RMB 232 million, up 82% year over year, and up 103% quarter over quarter.
CICC Securities believes the company’s performance in the second quarter was outstanding, with a clear core growth logic; after Wen Yuan Zhi Xing’s earnings, BofA Securities maintained a “Buy” rating, but its target price remained unchanged at $10.7.
Disclaimer: The content and data in this article are compiled by Viewpoint based on publicly available information and do not constitute investment advice. Please verify before use.
Driven by a 5.8% jump in H shares, Wenren Zhixing continued to rise another 3% before the bell, and multiple institutions turned bullish after the earnings release(Source: Finance News) The company’s second-quarter performance was impressive, with a clear growth rationale; after Wenren Zhixing’s results, Bank of America Securities maintained a “Buy” rating, but the target price remained unchanged at $10.7. On August 18, Hong Kong-listed Wenren Zhixing-W (00800.HK) rose 5.8% today, driving Wenren Zhixing (WRD.US) to climb another 3% in pre-market trading in the US. On the news front, the company recently reported that total revenue in the first half reached RMB 346 million, a sharp year-on-year increase of 73%. Notably, the second quarter performed especially strongly: revenue came in at RMB 232 million, up 82% year-on-year, and up 103% quarter-on-quarter, significantly exceeding market expectations.

Driven by a 5.8% jump in H shares, Wenren Zhixing continued to rise another 3% before the bell, and multiple institutions turned bullish after the earnings release

(Source: Finance News)
The company’s second-quarter performance was impressive, with a clear growth rationale; after Wenren Zhixing’s results, Bank of America Securities maintained a “Buy” rating, but the target price remained unchanged at $10.7.
On August 18, Hong Kong-listed Wenren Zhixing-W (00800.HK) rose 5.8% today, driving Wenren Zhixing (WRD.US) to climb another 3% in pre-market trading in the US.
On the news front, the company recently reported that total revenue in the first half reached RMB 346 million, a sharp year-on-year increase of 73%. Notably, the second quarter performed especially strongly: revenue came in at RMB 232 million, up 82% year-on-year, and up 103% quarter-on-quarter, significantly exceeding market expectations.
Article
Wenyao Zhixing shows its interim report: revenue surges 73%, while losses remain the “old problem”Nanfang Finance reporter Zhu Zixuan Recently, Guangzhou autonomous driving company Wenyao Zhixing released its interim performance results for the first half of 2026. The financial report shows that Wenyao Zhixing’s total revenue for the first half was RMB 346 million, up 73.3% year over year; gross margin increased from 30.6% in the same period last year to 36.6%. Notably, over the past six months, its L4-level business performed remarkably well, with revenue of RMB 179 million, accounting for roughly half of its core business. However, although revenue has grown rapidly, the loss-making situation has not improved. When will Wenyao Zhixing turn to profitability—that remains one of the questions the market is most concerned about.

Wenyao Zhixing shows its interim report: revenue surges 73%, while losses remain the “old problem”

Nanfang Finance reporter Zhu Zixuan
Recently, Guangzhou autonomous driving company Wenyao Zhixing released its interim performance results for the first half of 2026. The financial report shows that Wenyao Zhixing’s total revenue for the first half was RMB 346 million, up 73.3% year over year; gross margin increased from 30.6% in the same period last year to 36.6%. Notably, over the past six months, its L4-level business performed remarkably well, with revenue of RMB 179 million, accounting for roughly half of its core business.
However, although revenue has grown rapidly, the loss-making situation has not improved. When will Wenyao Zhixing turn to profitability—that remains one of the questions the market is most concerned about.
Article
WeRide is getting better, but Han Xu hasn’t convinced the market yetAuthor: Chen Zhiyuan; Editor: Jia Xin On the evening of August 12, WeRide released a financial report with a positive outlook signal. The financial report shows that in the second quarter, the company’s revenue was 232 million yuan, up 82% year over year and 103% quarter over quarter, exceeding the market’s earlier expectation of about 170–180 million yuan. Of this, overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter. Meanwhile, the company’s gross margin rose to 37.5%, up 9.4 percentage points from the same period last year, reaching a historical high. The net loss was 401 million yuan, which is also slightly improved year over year. Judging from its operating data, WeRide is making an all-around improvement: its revenue scale has grown significantly, its business structure has been optimized, and its profitability model is also gradually improving.

WeRide is getting better, but Han Xu hasn’t convinced the market yet

Author: Chen Zhiyuan; Editor: Jia Xin
On the evening of August 12, WeRide released a financial report with a positive outlook signal.
The financial report shows that in the second quarter, the company’s revenue was 232 million yuan, up 82% year over year and 103% quarter over quarter, exceeding the market’s earlier expectation of about 170–180 million yuan. Of this, overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter. Meanwhile, the company’s gross margin rose to 37.5%, up 9.4 percentage points from the same period last year, reaching a historical high. The net loss was 401 million yuan, which is also slightly improved year over year.
Judging from its operating data, WeRide is making an all-around improvement: its revenue scale has grown significantly, its business structure has been optimized, and its profitability model is also gradually improving.
Wenyuan Zhixing-W rose by nearly 6% in the afternoon, with outstanding overseas performance in the second quarter(Source: Caixin) Data shows that in the second quarter, Wenyuan Zhixing's overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter; in the first half, overseas revenue grew 154% year over year, with a growth rate significantly higher than the overall revenue level. August 18, Wenyuan Zhixing-W (00800.HK) rose by nearly 6% in the afternoon. On the news front, Wenyuan Zhixing recently released its performance results. Total revenue for the first half reached RMB 346 million, up 73% year over year. Data shows that in the second quarter, Wenyuan Zhixing's overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter; in the first half, overseas revenue grew 154% year over year, with a growth rate significantly higher than the overall revenue level. At the same time, the company's second-quarter gross margin rose to 37.5%.

Wenyuan Zhixing-W rose by nearly 6% in the afternoon, with outstanding overseas performance in the second quarter

(Source: Caixin)
Data shows that in the second quarter, Wenyuan Zhixing's overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter; in the first half, overseas revenue grew 154% year over year, with a growth rate significantly higher than the overall revenue level.
August 18, Wenyuan Zhixing-W (00800.HK) rose by nearly 6% in the afternoon.
On the news front, Wenyuan Zhixing recently released its performance results. Total revenue for the first half reached RMB 346 million, up 73% year over year. Data shows that in the second quarter, Wenyuan Zhixing's overseas revenue grew 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter; in the first half, overseas revenue grew 154% year over year, with a growth rate significantly higher than the overall revenue level. At the same time, the company's second-quarter gross margin rose to 37.5%.
Article
Revenue up 82% year over year, gross margin hits 37.5%: WeRide’s dual-wheel autonomous driving strategy delivers resultsIn the second quarter of 2026, WeRide delivered a set of results that significantly exceeded market expectations. Data shows that in Q2 the company achieved total revenue of RMB 232 million, approximately 30% higher than the RMB 178 million previously expected by institutions; year over year it grew 82%, and quarter over quarter it rose 103%. For the first half of the year, total revenue reached RMB 346 million, up 73% year over year. At the same time, the company’s gross margin in Q2 climbed to 37.5%, up about 9.4 percentage points from the same period last year, and up about 3 percentage points from Q1. If earnings reports show “results” of growth, then the growth logic and quality behind this performance that exceeded expectations are even more worthy of deeper scrutiny. From revenue growth rates rising quarter by quarter to gross margin levels improving in tandem; from continued breakthroughs in Robotaxi (autonomous ride-hailing taxi) operating efficiency to explosive growth in overseas business, Waymo?—actually, Wenray?—no, the company is WeRide: Ver? In fact, WeRide is charting a high-quality growth path where the expansion of revenue scale, improvement in profitability quality, and optimization of operating efficiency advance in concert. Its growth momentum comes not only from tapping deeper potential in domestic commercialization, but also from broadening the global footprint; even more so, it stems from the structural tailwinds unleashed by its dual product lines—L4 and L2++.

Revenue up 82% year over year, gross margin hits 37.5%: WeRide’s dual-wheel autonomous driving strategy delivers results

In the second quarter of 2026, WeRide delivered a set of results that significantly exceeded market expectations. Data shows that in Q2 the company achieved total revenue of RMB 232 million, approximately 30% higher than the RMB 178 million previously expected by institutions; year over year it grew 82%, and quarter over quarter it rose 103%. For the first half of the year, total revenue reached RMB 346 million, up 73% year over year. At the same time, the company’s gross margin in Q2 climbed to 37.5%, up about 9.4 percentage points from the same period last year, and up about 3 percentage points from Q1.
If earnings reports show “results” of growth, then the growth logic and quality behind this performance that exceeded expectations are even more worthy of deeper scrutiny. From revenue growth rates rising quarter by quarter to gross margin levels improving in tandem; from continued breakthroughs in Robotaxi (autonomous ride-hailing taxi) operating efficiency to explosive growth in overseas business, Waymo?—actually, Wenray?—no, the company is WeRide: Ver? In fact, WeRide is charting a high-quality growth path where the expansion of revenue scale, improvement in profitability quality, and optimization of operating efficiency advance in concert. Its growth momentum comes not only from tapping deeper potential in domestic commercialization, but also from broadening the global footprint; even more so, it stems from the structural tailwinds unleashed by its dual product lines—L4 and L2++.
Article
First-Half L2+ Smart Driving Business Soars 2,593.8%, Loss Hits 790 Million Yuan—When Will WeRide Achieve Self-Sustaining Cash Flow?Reporter Liu Jie and Jianping Yu, Beijing, chinatimes.net.cn On August 12, Wenyan Zhixing released its unaudited financial performance for the first half of 2026. The financial report shows that in the first half of the year, the company achieved revenue of 346 million yuan, a year-on-year increase of 73.3%. In the second quarter, revenue reached 232 million yuan, up 82.2% year over year. However, despite the rapid growth in revenue, the company’s net loss for the first half still amounted to 790 million yuan, basically unchanged from the 792 million yuan loss in the same period of 2025. In the meantime, the financial report indicates that revenue from intelligent driving businesses such as L2++, grew 2593.8% year over year, becoming an important driver of revenue growth, while the L4-level autonomous ride-hailing taxi business grew 47.3% year over year.

First-Half L2+ Smart Driving Business Soars 2,593.8%, Loss Hits 790 Million Yuan—When Will WeRide Achieve Self-Sustaining Cash Flow?

Reporter Liu Jie and Jianping Yu, Beijing, chinatimes.net.cn
On August 12, Wenyan Zhixing released its unaudited financial performance for the first half of 2026. The financial report shows that in the first half of the year, the company achieved revenue of 346 million yuan, a year-on-year increase of 73.3%. In the second quarter, revenue reached 232 million yuan, up 82.2% year over year. However, despite the rapid growth in revenue, the company’s net loss for the first half still amounted to 790 million yuan, basically unchanged from the 792 million yuan loss in the same period of 2025.
In the meantime, the financial report indicates that revenue from intelligent driving businesses such as L2++, grew 2593.8% year over year, becoming an important driver of revenue growth, while the L4-level autonomous ride-hailing taxi business grew 47.3% year over year.
Revenue up 73% year over year; Wenyuan Zhixing’s first-half gross margin rises to 37.5%(Source: Financial News) Wenyuan Zhixing’s earnings report confirms that the “revenue–gross profit–improved loss” three-stage improvement channel has been opened, but it is still 3–5 years away from true profitability. On August 12, Wenyuan Zhixing (WRD.US) officially released its 2026 Q2 and first-half financial reports. In the first half of the year, Wenyuan Zhixing’s total revenue reached RMB 350 million, up 73% year over year. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year over year and up 103% quarter over quarter. The gross margin rose to 37.5%, an increase of 9.4 percentage points compared with the second quarter of 2025. In the first half of this year, Wenyuan Zhixing posted a loss of RMB 789.75 million, narrowing from RMB 791.52 million in the same period of 2025.

Revenue up 73% year over year; Wenyuan Zhixing’s first-half gross margin rises to 37.5%

(Source: Financial News)
Wenyuan Zhixing’s earnings report confirms that the “revenue–gross profit–improved loss” three-stage improvement channel has been opened, but it is still 3–5 years away from true profitability.
On August 12, Wenyuan Zhixing (WRD.US) officially released its 2026 Q2 and first-half financial reports.
In the first half of the year, Wenyuan Zhixing’s total revenue reached RMB 350 million, up 73% year over year. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year over year and up 103% quarter over quarter. The gross margin rose to 37.5%, an increase of 9.4 percentage points compared with the second quarter of 2025.
In the first half of this year, Wenyuan Zhixing posted a loss of RMB 789.75 million, narrowing from RMB 791.52 million in the same period of 2025.
Article
WeRide’s first-half revenue soars 73%; overseas revenue doubles, but it still loses RMB 800 millionOn August 12, the listed autonomous driving company WeRide in Hong Kong and the United States (00800.HK) disclosed its performance for the first half of 2026 and for the second quarter. The financial report shows that in the first half of 2026, WeRide achieved revenue of RMB 346 million, up 73.3% year over year. Gross profit was RMB 126 million, up 107.1% year over year, while the gross margin increased from 30.6% in the same period last year to 36.6%. The company said that revenue growth was mainly driven by the continued expansion of its Level 4 businesses led by autonomous driving robotaxis and autonomous minibuses, as well as rapid growth in its Level 2++/Level 3 businesses. Judging from its quarterly performance, WeRide’s revenue in the second quarter of this year reached RMB 232 million, up 82.2% year over year, and also showed a clear increase compared with the first quarter. Of this, the Level 4 business revenue was RMB 125 million, up 47.3% year over year, with a quarter-on-quarter increase of 130.6%.

WeRide’s first-half revenue soars 73%; overseas revenue doubles, but it still loses RMB 800 million

On August 12, the listed autonomous driving company WeRide in Hong Kong and the United States (00800.HK) disclosed its performance for the first half of 2026 and for the second quarter.
The financial report shows that in the first half of 2026, WeRide achieved revenue of RMB 346 million, up 73.3% year over year. Gross profit was RMB 126 million, up 107.1% year over year, while the gross margin increased from 30.6% in the same period last year to 36.6%.
The company said that revenue growth was mainly driven by the continued expansion of its Level 4 businesses led by autonomous driving robotaxis and autonomous minibuses, as well as rapid growth in its Level 2++/Level 3 businesses.
Judging from its quarterly performance, WeRide’s revenue in the second quarter of this year reached RMB 232 million, up 82.2% year over year, and also showed a clear increase compared with the first quarter. Of this, the Level 4 business revenue was RMB 125 million, up 47.3% year over year, with a quarter-on-quarter increase of 130.6%.
Wen Yuan Zhi Xing ran faster, but its stock price fell by nearly 10%Interface News reporter | Weekend Interface News editor | Wen Shuqi In a financial report that claimed it could “run faster,” the autonomous driving company Wen Yuan Zhi Xing, however, saw its stock price run in the other direction. On August 12, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing released its 2026 second-quarter financial report. Revenue for the quarter was 232 million yuan, up 82.2% year over year and up 103.1% quarter over quarter; the gross margin also rose from 28.1% in the same period last year to 37.5%. Overseas business revenue increased 164% year over year and now accounts for nearly 40% of the company’s total revenue. After releasing its financial report, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing briefly plunged by more than 10%. At the close of trading that day on the US stock market, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing fell 9.7% to $5.72.

Wen Yuan Zhi Xing ran faster, but its stock price fell by nearly 10%

Interface News reporter | Weekend
Interface News editor | Wen Shuqi
In a financial report that claimed it could “run faster,” the autonomous driving company Wen Yuan Zhi Xing, however, saw its stock price run in the other direction.
On August 12, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing released its 2026 second-quarter financial report. Revenue for the quarter was 232 million yuan, up 82.2% year over year and up 103.1% quarter over quarter; the gross margin also rose from 28.1% in the same period last year to 37.5%. Overseas business revenue increased 164% year over year and now accounts for nearly 40% of the company’s total revenue.
After releasing its financial report, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing briefly plunged by more than 10%. At the close of trading that day on the US stock market, Wen Yuan Zhi Xing fell 9.7% to $5.72.
Article
Wenyuan Zhixing’s Q2 revenue was RMB 230 million: loss of RMB 400 million; operations exceed 1,800 Robotaxis; overseas business is the growth engine  Source: Leidi   Leidi Network | Lei Jianping August 12   Wenyuan Zhixing (Nasdaq: WRD; Hong Kong Stock Exchange: 0800) today released its financial results for the first half of 2026 and the second quarter. The report shows that Wenyuan Zhixing’s revenue in the first half of 2026 was RMB 346 million (approximately US$51 million), up 73.3% year over year from RMB 200 million in the same period last year.   Overseas business has become Wenyuan Zhixing’s strongest growth engine. In the first half of the year, overseas revenue increased 154% year over year; in the second quarter, it rose 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter.   Wenyuan Zhixing’s European Robotaxi project has landed one after another, while its Middle East fully autonomous operations continue to expand. Its right-hand-drive Robotaxi is also planned for deployment in Singapore and Hong Kong, helping the proven asset-light model accelerate replication to more markets. Currently, Wenyuan Zhixing’s business operations cover 13 countries and more than 60 cities.

Wenyuan Zhixing’s Q2 revenue was RMB 230 million: loss of RMB 400 million; operations exceed 1,800 Robotaxis; overseas business is the growth engine

  Source: Leidi
  Leidi Network | Lei Jianping August 12
  Wenyuan Zhixing (Nasdaq: WRD; Hong Kong Stock Exchange: 0800) today released its financial results for the first half of 2026 and the second quarter. The report shows that Wenyuan Zhixing’s revenue in the first half of 2026 was RMB 346 million (approximately US$51 million), up 73.3% year over year from RMB 200 million in the same period last year.
  Overseas business has become Wenyuan Zhixing’s strongest growth engine. In the first half of the year, overseas revenue increased 154% year over year; in the second quarter, it rose 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter.
  Wenyuan Zhixing’s European Robotaxi project has landed one after another, while its Middle East fully autonomous operations continue to expand. Its right-hand-drive Robotaxi is also planned for deployment in Singapore and Hong Kong, helping the proven asset-light model accelerate replication to more markets. Currently, Wenyuan Zhixing’s business operations cover 13 countries and more than 60 cities.
Weyn Zhixing’s overseas revenue up 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter—globalization commercial engine fully launchedWeyn Zhixing’s 2026 Q2 financial report clearly outlines the strategic landscape in which L4, L2, and three major overseas growth engines work in tandem. Driven by these three forces together, the company’s revenue has surged strongly. Most striking is the overseas business: overseas revenue jumped 164% year over year and grew 169% quarter over quarter. Not only has it become the core engine with the fastest growth, it also formally signals that the “asset-light going global” strategy has entered a new phase of large-scale commercial realization. As a cornerstone engine, L4-level autonomous driving continues to expand operational advantages. At present, in multiple key domestic cities, Robotaxis and Robobuses have been providing fully driverless, free-of-charge ride services as a routine offering. The operating footprint and fleet size are steadily growing, and the vast amount of data generated from complex real-world scenarios continually strengthens the company’s technical moat and its ability to monetize commercially.

Weyn Zhixing’s overseas revenue up 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter—globalization commercial engine fully launched

Weyn Zhixing’s 2026 Q2 financial report clearly outlines the strategic landscape in which L4, L2, and three major overseas growth engines work in tandem. Driven by these three forces together, the company’s revenue has surged strongly. Most striking is the overseas business: overseas revenue jumped 164% year over year and grew 169% quarter over quarter. Not only has it become the core engine with the fastest growth, it also formally signals that the “asset-light going global” strategy has entered a new phase of large-scale commercial realization.
As a cornerstone engine, L4-level autonomous driving continues to expand operational advantages. At present, in multiple key domestic cities, Robotaxis and Robobuses have been providing fully driverless, free-of-charge ride services as a routine offering. The operating footprint and fleet size are steadily growing, and the vast amount of data generated from complex real-world scenarios continually strengthens the company’s technical moat and its ability to monetize commercially.
Article
Second-quarter revenue doubled quarter-on-quarter, overseas revenue surged 164%! Despite high growth in revenue, losses have yet to be reversedSource: The Times Weekly, by Cao Yang and Song Ran On the evening of August 12, WeRide (00800.HK) released its 2026 first-half earnings report. During the reporting period, WeRide achieved total revenue of RMB 350 million, a year-on-year increase of 73%. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year-on-year, and up 103% quarter-on-quarter. WeRide was founded in 2017 and is a technology company dedicated to the development of autonomous driving technology. In October 2024, WeRide listed on Nasdaq. In November 2025, it successfully listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, becoming the first Robotaxi stock in Hong Kong-listed shares. At present, WeRide’s application scenarios cover smart mobility, smart freight, and smart sanitation, among other areas. Its main products include Robotaxi, Robobus, Robosweeper, Robovan, and WRD 3.0.

Second-quarter revenue doubled quarter-on-quarter, overseas revenue surged 164%! Despite high growth in revenue, losses have yet to be reversed

Source: The Times Weekly, by Cao Yang and Song Ran
On the evening of August 12, WeRide (00800.HK) released its 2026 first-half earnings report. During the reporting period, WeRide achieved total revenue of RMB 350 million, a year-on-year increase of 73%. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year-on-year, and up 103% quarter-on-quarter.
WeRide was founded in 2017 and is a technology company dedicated to the development of autonomous driving technology. In October 2024, WeRide listed on Nasdaq. In November 2025, it successfully listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, becoming the first Robotaxi stock in Hong Kong-listed shares.
At present, WeRide’s application scenarios cover smart mobility, smart freight, and smart sanitation, among other areas. Its main products include Robotaxi, Robobus, Robosweeper, Robovan, and WRD 3.0.
Article
WeRide Zhixing: Q2 Revenue Reaches RMB 231.7 Million, Up 82% Year over YearOn August 12, Waymo’s subsidiary WeRide Zhixing released its 2026 second-quarter and first-half financial results. In the first half of the year, total revenue reached RMB 350 million, a year-over-year increase of 73%. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year over year and up 103% quarter over quarter. Gross margin rose to 37.5%, an increase of 9.4 percentage points compared with the second quarter of 2025. In the first half of the year, overseas revenue increased 154% year over year; in the second quarter, it increased 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter. In the second quarter, revenue from the L4 business increased 131% quarter over quarter, while Robotaxi registered users increased 35% quarter over quarter. As of July 31, WeRide Zhixing’s global L4 fleet size was approximately 3,400 vehicles, including more than 1,800 Robotaxi vehicles. In the same period, revenue from the L2++/L3 business increased 219% quarter over quarter.

WeRide Zhixing: Q2 Revenue Reaches RMB 231.7 Million, Up 82% Year over Year

On August 12, Waymo’s subsidiary WeRide Zhixing released its 2026 second-quarter and first-half financial results. In the first half of the year, total revenue reached RMB 350 million, a year-over-year increase of 73%. Of this, second-quarter revenue was RMB 230 million, up 82% year over year and up 103% quarter over quarter. Gross margin rose to 37.5%, an increase of 9.4 percentage points compared with the second quarter of 2025.
In the first half of the year, overseas revenue increased 154% year over year; in the second quarter, it increased 164% year over year and 169% quarter over quarter. In the second quarter, revenue from the L4 business increased 131% quarter over quarter, while Robotaxi registered users increased 35% quarter over quarter.
As of July 31, WeRide Zhixing’s global L4 fleet size was approximately 3,400 vehicles, including more than 1,800 Robotaxi vehicles. In the same period, revenue from the L2++/L3 business increased 219% quarter over quarter.
WeRide’s overseas revenue surged 164% year over year and rose strongly 169% quarter over quarter—its global commercialization engine kicks into full speedWaymo? No—Actually, the 2026 second-quarter financial report of WeRide is clearly mapping out a strategic landscape in which three growth engines—L4, L2, and overseas—work in synergy. Driven by these three forces together, the company’s revenue has surged. Most notably is its overseas business: quarterly overseas revenue soared 164% year over year and jumped 169% quarter over quarter. Not only has it become the core engine with the fastest growth momentum, it also officially marks a new phase in which the “light-asset going global” strategy enters full-scale commercial realization. As a cornerstone engine, Level 4 autonomous driving continues to expand its operational advantages. Currently, in multiple key cities across China, Robotaxis and Robobuses have been providing fully driverless, free-of-charge rides on a regular basis. Their operating coverage and fleet size are growing steadily, while massive and complex real-world operational data continuously strengthens the company’s technical barriers and its ability to monetize its business.

WeRide’s overseas revenue surged 164% year over year and rose strongly 169% quarter over quarter—its global commercialization engine kicks into full speed

Waymo? No—Actually, the 2026 second-quarter financial report of WeRide is clearly mapping out a strategic landscape in which three growth engines—L4, L2, and overseas—work in synergy. Driven by these three forces together, the company’s revenue has surged. Most notably is its overseas business: quarterly overseas revenue soared 164% year over year and jumped 169% quarter over quarter. Not only has it become the core engine with the fastest growth momentum, it also officially marks a new phase in which the “light-asset going global” strategy enters full-scale commercial realization.
As a cornerstone engine, Level 4 autonomous driving continues to expand its operational advantages. Currently, in multiple key cities across China, Robotaxis and Robobuses have been providing fully driverless, free-of-charge rides on a regular basis. Their operating coverage and fleet size are growing steadily, while massive and complex real-world operational data continuously strengthens the company’s technical barriers and its ability to monetize its business.
Log in to explore more content
Join global crypto users on Binance Square
⚡️ Get latest and useful information about crypto.
💬 Trusted by the world’s largest crypto exchange.
👍 Discover real insights from verified creators.
Email / Phone number
Sitemap
Cookie Preferences
Platform T&Cs