Binance Square
Blockonomi
28.5k Posts

Blockonomi

Square Verified+
A guide to Cryptocurrencies, Technology and the Blockchain Economy #cryptocurrency #blockchain #fintech
0 Following
15.9K+ Followers
12.8K+ Liked
Posts
·
--
The Travelers Companies (TRV) Stock: Drops 4% Despite Strong Q3 Earnings and $1.92 Billion Net In...TLDR TRV stock slides 4.02% in pre-market trading despite a strong third quarter. Travelers posts $1.917 billion in Q3 net income, rising 2% from a year ago. Core earnings rise 4% to $1.947 billion as investment income supports results. Catastrophe losses reach $538 million, up from $402 million a year earlier. Travelers buys back $1.508 billion in shares and declares a $1.25 dividend. The Travelers Companies (TRV) stock fell 4.02% to $368.72 in Friday’s pre-market trading despite its stronger third-quarter earnings. Shares closed Thursday at $383.89, up 1.61%, before the decline erased those gains. The insurer reported $1.917 billion in net income alongside higher catastrophe costs. The Travelers Companies, Inc., TRV Earnings Rise Despite Higher Catastrophe Costs Travelers reported $9.04 in diluted earnings per share, versus $8.24 a year earlier. Net income increased 2% from $1.888 billion, while core income rose 4% to $1.947 billion. Core earnings reached $9.18 per diluted share, compared with $8.14 last year. Higher favorable reserve development and investment income supported results, although storms increased catastrophe losses. The company recorded $538 million in catastrophe losses, up from $402 million a year earlier. Meanwhile, favorable prior-year reserve development rose to $234 million from $22 million. Underwriting gains reached $1.432 billion, increasing $54 million from the previous year. The combined ratio improved to 86.8% from 87.3%, reflecting stronger underwriting profitability. However, the underlying combined ratio edged up to 84.1% from 83.9%, indicating slightly higher underlying costs. Premium Growth Varies Across Insurance Segments Quarterly net written premiums totaled $11.480 billion, nearly unchanged from the previous year’s $11.473 billion. Excluding Canadian businesses sold this year, premiums grew 2%. Business Insurance premiums increased 3% to $5.868 billion, supported by renewals and new business. Bond and Specialty Insurance generated $1.209 billion in written premiums, up 12%. The segment benefited from increased surety activity, while new business rose 18% annually. Conversely, Personal Insurance premiums declined 7% to $4.403 billion during the quarter. Investment income rose as yields and average invested assets increased. Pre-tax net investment income rose 6% to $1.098 billion, while after-tax income reached $908 million. However, realized investment losses totaled $30 million after taxes, compared with $21 million in gains previously. Share Repurchases Continue As Book Value Declines Travelers returned approximately $1.8 billion to shareholders through repurchases and other capital distributions. It repurchased four million shares for $1.508 billion, averaging $376 per share. Travelers retained $2.415 billion under repurchase authorizations at September’s end. Shareholders’ equity fell 12% from year-end 2025 to $28.995 billion as unrealized losses increased. Higher interest rates pressured the investment portfolio, reducing book value per share 6% to $141.48. Nevertheless, adjusted book value per share rose 9% to $172.47 over the same period. For the first nine months, net income climbed 54% to $5.836 billion. The board declared a $1.25 quarterly dividend, payable December 31 to shareholders of record on December 10. Its nine-month combined ratio improved 6.9 points to 86.3%, reflecting lower catastrophe costs.   The post The Travelers Companies (TRV) Stock: Drops 4% Despite Strong Q3 Earnings and $1.92 Billion Net Income appeared first on Blockonomi.

The Travelers Companies (TRV) Stock: Drops 4% Despite Strong Q3 Earnings and $1.92 Billion Net In...

TLDR
TRV stock slides 4.02% in pre-market trading despite a strong third quarter.
Travelers posts $1.917 billion in Q3 net income, rising 2% from a year ago.
Core earnings rise 4% to $1.947 billion as investment income supports results.
Catastrophe losses reach $538 million, up from $402 million a year earlier.
Travelers buys back $1.508 billion in shares and declares a $1.25 dividend.
The Travelers Companies (TRV) stock fell 4.02% to $368.72 in Friday’s pre-market trading despite its stronger third-quarter earnings. Shares closed Thursday at $383.89, up 1.61%, before the decline erased those gains. The insurer reported $1.917 billion in net income alongside higher catastrophe costs.
The Travelers Companies, Inc., TRV
Earnings Rise Despite Higher Catastrophe Costs
Travelers reported $9.04 in diluted earnings per share, versus $8.24 a year earlier. Net income increased 2% from $1.888 billion, while core income rose 4% to $1.947 billion. Core earnings reached $9.18 per diluted share, compared with $8.14 last year.
Higher favorable reserve development and investment income supported results, although storms increased catastrophe losses. The company recorded $538 million in catastrophe losses, up from $402 million a year earlier. Meanwhile, favorable prior-year reserve development rose to $234 million from $22 million.
Underwriting gains reached $1.432 billion, increasing $54 million from the previous year. The combined ratio improved to 86.8% from 87.3%, reflecting stronger underwriting profitability. However, the underlying combined ratio edged up to 84.1% from 83.9%, indicating slightly higher underlying costs.
Premium Growth Varies Across Insurance Segments
Quarterly net written premiums totaled $11.480 billion, nearly unchanged from the previous year’s $11.473 billion. Excluding Canadian businesses sold this year, premiums grew 2%. Business Insurance premiums increased 3% to $5.868 billion, supported by renewals and new business.
Bond and Specialty Insurance generated $1.209 billion in written premiums, up 12%. The segment benefited from increased surety activity, while new business rose 18% annually. Conversely, Personal Insurance premiums declined 7% to $4.403 billion during the quarter.
Investment income rose as yields and average invested assets increased. Pre-tax net investment income rose 6% to $1.098 billion, while after-tax income reached $908 million. However, realized investment losses totaled $30 million after taxes, compared with $21 million in gains previously.
Share Repurchases Continue As Book Value Declines
Travelers returned approximately $1.8 billion to shareholders through repurchases and other capital distributions. It repurchased four million shares for $1.508 billion, averaging $376 per share. Travelers retained $2.415 billion under repurchase authorizations at September’s end.
Shareholders’ equity fell 12% from year-end 2025 to $28.995 billion as unrealized losses increased. Higher interest rates pressured the investment portfolio, reducing book value per share 6% to $141.48. Nevertheless, adjusted book value per share rose 9% to $172.47 over the same period.
For the first nine months, net income climbed 54% to $5.836 billion. The board declared a $1.25 quarterly dividend, payable December 31 to shareholders of record on December 10. Its nine-month combined ratio improved 6.9 points to 86.3%, reflecting lower catastrophe costs.

The post The Travelers Companies (TRV) Stock: Drops 4% Despite Strong Q3 Earnings and $1.92 Billion Net Income appeared first on Blockonomi.
Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) Stock: Jumps as 5,000 Ounces of Tokenized Silver Hit Ault MarketsTLDR GPUS stock jumped 8.28% Thursday before slipping 1.49% in Friday pre-market. Hyperscale Data tokenized 5,000 ounces of physical silver for Ault Markets. Each silver token equals one troy ounce, with physical redemption available. Silver trading is expected within weeks as Ault Markets remains invite-only. Hyperscale Data plans more tokenized metals, including gold and platinum next. Hyperscale Data (GPUS) stock gained 8.28% to close Thursday at $0.1451 before slipping 1.49% during Friday’s pre-market trading. The company announced the successful tokenization of 5,000 troy ounces of physical silver through its subsidiary, Ault Global Commodities. The development expands its blockchain operations and introduces silver-backed digital assets to the Ault Markets platform. Hyperscale Data, Inc., GPUS Hyperscale Data Stock Rises Following Silver Tokenization Milestone Hyperscale Data reported the completion of its initial silver tokenization project as part of its real-world asset strategy. Its subsidiary, Ault Global Commodities, converted physical silver holdings into blockchain-based tokens representing ownership rights linked to the commodity. The company subsequently listed these digital assets on Ault Markets, its decentralized trading platform. Each digital token represents one troy ounce of physical silver and tracks exposure to the spot silver market. Token holders can redeem their holdings for physical delivery in increments of 100 tokens. The Wyoming Reserve maintains the underlying silver in secure vaults, providing physical custody for the tokenized assets. The company expects trading in the silver-backed tokens to begin within the coming weeks. Meanwhile, Ault Markets continues operating through an invitation-only beta program for eligible participants. The platform provides access to a decentralized exchange operating on the company’s Ault Blockchain network. Ault Markets Expands Blockchain-Based Commodity Trading Hyperscale Data introduced live access to its decentralized exchange through Ault Markets on October 8, 2026. The initial launch established infrastructure for trading tokenized precious metals through blockchain-based financial systems. Its development plans include silver, gold, platinum, and other eligible commodities. The latest milestone advances the company’s strategy beyond acquiring physical commodities and developing digital trading infrastructure. Through tokenization, Hyperscale Data aims to connect traditional precious metals markets with decentralized financial services. Unlike conventional digital assets, these silver tokens derive their underlying economic exposure from a physical commodity. Additionally, the decentralized exchange follows a model that distributes listing and trading decisions across its network. The company does not directly control these activities through a centralized trading authority. Eligible participants can request access through the Ault Markets website while the platform remains in beta testing. Hyperscale Data Plans Further Real-World Asset Expansion Hyperscale Data intends to evaluate additional tokenization opportunities involving precious metals and other qualifying real-world assets. However, future projects must meet applicable regulatory, custody, legal, and operational requirements. The company expects to provide further details about trading schedules, platform access and upcoming asset offerings. The silver initiative also supports broader development across the Ault Blockchain ecosystem and its financial infrastructure. Management expects wider adoption of tokenized commodities to create additional economic activity across the network. The company has not established specific projections for future trading volumes, adoption rates, or financial performance. The latest announcement follows earlier investments in silver procurement, commodity custody arrangements, and decentralized exchange development. These activities form part of Hyperscale Data’s efforts to diversify its blockchain-related business operations. The company now moves toward activating silver trading while assessing opportunities to expand its tokenized asset offerings.   The post Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) Stock: Jumps as 5,000 Ounces of Tokenized Silver Hit Ault Markets appeared first on Blockonomi.

Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) Stock: Jumps as 5,000 Ounces of Tokenized Silver Hit Ault Markets

TLDR
GPUS stock jumped 8.28% Thursday before slipping 1.49% in Friday pre-market.
Hyperscale Data tokenized 5,000 ounces of physical silver for Ault Markets.
Each silver token equals one troy ounce, with physical redemption available.
Silver trading is expected within weeks as Ault Markets remains invite-only.
Hyperscale Data plans more tokenized metals, including gold and platinum next.
Hyperscale Data (GPUS) stock gained 8.28% to close Thursday at $0.1451 before slipping 1.49% during Friday’s pre-market trading. The company announced the successful tokenization of 5,000 troy ounces of physical silver through its subsidiary, Ault Global Commodities. The development expands its blockchain operations and introduces silver-backed digital assets to the Ault Markets platform.
Hyperscale Data, Inc., GPUS
Hyperscale Data Stock Rises Following Silver Tokenization Milestone
Hyperscale Data reported the completion of its initial silver tokenization project as part of its real-world asset strategy. Its subsidiary, Ault Global Commodities, converted physical silver holdings into blockchain-based tokens representing ownership rights linked to the commodity. The company subsequently listed these digital assets on Ault Markets, its decentralized trading platform.
Each digital token represents one troy ounce of physical silver and tracks exposure to the spot silver market. Token holders can redeem their holdings for physical delivery in increments of 100 tokens. The Wyoming Reserve maintains the underlying silver in secure vaults, providing physical custody for the tokenized assets.
The company expects trading in the silver-backed tokens to begin within the coming weeks. Meanwhile, Ault Markets continues operating through an invitation-only beta program for eligible participants. The platform provides access to a decentralized exchange operating on the company’s Ault Blockchain network.
Ault Markets Expands Blockchain-Based Commodity Trading
Hyperscale Data introduced live access to its decentralized exchange through Ault Markets on October 8, 2026. The initial launch established infrastructure for trading tokenized precious metals through blockchain-based financial systems. Its development plans include silver, gold, platinum, and other eligible commodities.
The latest milestone advances the company’s strategy beyond acquiring physical commodities and developing digital trading infrastructure. Through tokenization, Hyperscale Data aims to connect traditional precious metals markets with decentralized financial services. Unlike conventional digital assets, these silver tokens derive their underlying economic exposure from a physical commodity.
Additionally, the decentralized exchange follows a model that distributes listing and trading decisions across its network. The company does not directly control these activities through a centralized trading authority. Eligible participants can request access through the Ault Markets website while the platform remains in beta testing.
Hyperscale Data Plans Further Real-World Asset Expansion
Hyperscale Data intends to evaluate additional tokenization opportunities involving precious metals and other qualifying real-world assets. However, future projects must meet applicable regulatory, custody, legal, and operational requirements. The company expects to provide further details about trading schedules, platform access and upcoming asset offerings.
The silver initiative also supports broader development across the Ault Blockchain ecosystem and its financial infrastructure. Management expects wider adoption of tokenized commodities to create additional economic activity across the network. The company has not established specific projections for future trading volumes, adoption rates, or financial performance.
The latest announcement follows earlier investments in silver procurement, commodity custody arrangements, and decentralized exchange development. These activities form part of Hyperscale Data’s efforts to diversify its blockchain-related business operations. The company now moves toward activating silver trading while assessing opportunities to expand its tokenized asset offerings.

The post Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) Stock: Jumps as 5,000 Ounces of Tokenized Silver Hit Ault Markets appeared first on Blockonomi.
US Treasury Yields Drop Despite Hot Inflation: Why?TLDR US Treasury yields reversed sharply after the 10-year benchmark reached 5.33% on Wednesday. The 10-year yield closed Thursday at 5.086%, recording its largest daily decline since August 2025. September consumer inflation reached 3.7%, while producer prices increased 6.3% annually. AI stock losses and rising corporate borrowing costs drove investors toward government bonds. PIMCO warned that Treasury yields could rise again if the Federal Reserve continues raising interest rates. US Treasury yields steadied near 5.09% on Friday after a sharp retreat from Wednesday’s peak. Investors bought government bonds even as inflation figures raised concerns about further Federal Reserve rate increases. The 10-year yield reached 5.33% on Wednesday before closing Thursday at 5.086%. Its 10-basis-point daily fall marked the largest decline since August 2025. Bond prices rise when yields fall. US Treasury Yields Find Buyers Near 5.3% The 10-year yield has approached 5.3% several times without holding above that level. Wednesday’s retreat began after the benchmark crossed it, suggesting some investors saw an opportunity to buy bonds. Higher Treasury yields also raise borrowing costs for households and businesses. Mortgage rates and corporate financing costs can climb, while more expensive loans may slow investment and consumer spending. Those pressures followed October Fed rate hike expectations rising after Wednesday’s inflation release. Markets nevertheless returned to government bonds as technology shares weakened and concerns about economic growth increased. Strong Inflation Fails to Stop Bond Rally September consumer prices rose 3.7% from a year earlier, while core inflation reached 2.6%. Thursday’s producer price report showed a 6.3% annual increase and a 1.3% monthly gain. Retail sales rose 0.8%, above forecasts of 0.3%, although higher gasoline spending accounted for much of the increase. On X, The Kobeissi Letter reported a sharp rise in October rate hike expectations after the consumer inflation figures. Meanwhile, rising debt costs affected AI firms. Investor Chamath Palihapitiya drew attention to CoreWeave’s bond yield reaching 15%. A related report detailed CoreWeave’s higher borrowing costs as its shares fell Wednesday. Demand for Treasuries also grew as investors reduced exposure to technology stocks. The 30-year Treasury yield dropped to 5.427% Thursday, while the two-year yield ended at 4.747%. Federal Reserve Decision Remains in Focus PIMCO investment chief Daniel Ivascyn told Reuters that Treasury yields could rise further. He expects the Federal Reserve may deliver one or two additional interest rate increases, although he anticipates no change this month. Pressure spread beyond AI infrastructure shares. A separate report covered Bitcoin mining stocks falling more than 12% during Wednesday’s market decline, linking the losses to inflation and weaker technology shares. The post US Treasury Yields Drop Despite Hot Inflation: Why? appeared first on Blockonomi.

US Treasury Yields Drop Despite Hot Inflation: Why?

TLDR
US Treasury yields reversed sharply after the 10-year benchmark reached 5.33% on Wednesday.
The 10-year yield closed Thursday at 5.086%, recording its largest daily decline since August 2025.
September consumer inflation reached 3.7%, while producer prices increased 6.3% annually.
AI stock losses and rising corporate borrowing costs drove investors toward government bonds.
PIMCO warned that Treasury yields could rise again if the Federal Reserve continues raising interest rates.
US Treasury yields steadied near 5.09% on Friday after a sharp retreat from Wednesday’s peak. Investors bought government bonds even as inflation figures raised concerns about further Federal Reserve rate increases.
The 10-year yield reached 5.33% on Wednesday before closing Thursday at 5.086%. Its 10-basis-point daily fall marked the largest decline since August 2025. Bond prices rise when yields fall.
US Treasury Yields Find Buyers Near 5.3%
The 10-year yield has approached 5.3% several times without holding above that level. Wednesday’s retreat began after the benchmark crossed it, suggesting some investors saw an opportunity to buy bonds.
Higher Treasury yields also raise borrowing costs for households and businesses. Mortgage rates and corporate financing costs can climb, while more expensive loans may slow investment and consumer spending.
Those pressures followed October Fed rate hike expectations rising after Wednesday’s inflation release. Markets nevertheless returned to government bonds as technology shares weakened and concerns about economic growth increased.
Strong Inflation Fails to Stop Bond Rally
September consumer prices rose 3.7% from a year earlier, while core inflation reached 2.6%. Thursday’s producer price report showed a 6.3% annual increase and a 1.3% monthly gain.
Retail sales rose 0.8%, above forecasts of 0.3%, although higher gasoline spending accounted for much of the increase. On X, The Kobeissi Letter reported a sharp rise in October rate hike expectations after the consumer inflation figures.
Meanwhile, rising debt costs affected AI firms. Investor Chamath Palihapitiya drew attention to CoreWeave’s bond yield reaching 15%. A related report detailed CoreWeave’s higher borrowing costs as its shares fell Wednesday. Demand for Treasuries also grew as investors reduced exposure to technology stocks. The 30-year Treasury yield dropped to 5.427% Thursday, while the two-year yield ended at 4.747%.
Federal Reserve Decision Remains in Focus
PIMCO investment chief Daniel Ivascyn told Reuters that Treasury yields could rise further. He expects the Federal Reserve may deliver one or two additional interest rate increases, although he anticipates no change this month.
Pressure spread beyond AI infrastructure shares. A separate report covered Bitcoin mining stocks falling more than 12% during Wednesday’s market decline, linking the losses to inflation and weaker technology shares.
The post US Treasury Yields Drop Despite Hot Inflation: Why? appeared first on Blockonomi.
TLTETF+0.05%
IEFETF+0.01%
AGGETF+0.03%
Google Quantum Cuts Errors 40-Fold: Is Bitcoin Ready?TLDR Google Quantum AI reduced errors 40-fold on its Willow processor using magic state distillation. Researchers achieved 99.99% logical fidelity, but retained only 8% of attempts. Google’s earlier research estimated that future quantum attacks could threaten Bitcoin’s digital signatures. Coinbase urged Bitcoin developers to prepare quantum-resistant security upgrades before future attacks become practical. Starknet opened a governance vote as it explores becoming an independent, quantum-resistant blockchain. Google Quantum AI reported a new test on its Willow processor on Thursday, reducing errors in a key quantum operation by 40 times. The findings also revived Bitcoin security concerns. Google Quantum Test Reaches 99.99%, State Fidelity The study, published in Science on October 15, tested a process called magic state cultivation. Willow produced special quantum states with 99.99% logical fidelity. Quantum computers need these states for complex calculations. Earlier estimates suggested their production could consume up to 95% of a machine’s capacity. Google filtered out faulty states through repeated checks on Willow. Just 8% passed. Researchers successfully transferred the remaining states between two error-correction methods, although larger tests are still needed. Bitcoin Faces a Longer-Term Quantum Risk In March, Google Quantum AI researchers estimated that a future machine might break Bitcoin’s current signature protection using fewer than 500,000 physical qubits. The calculation assumed future hardware, not a successful attack. The researchers described a possible nine-minute attack against transactions with exposed public keys. About 6.9 million BTC may face exposure through already visible public keys. Other networks are also debating protections. Cardano founder Charles Hoskinson challenged Vitalik Buterin’s concerns about AI-assisted attacks on lattice cryptography in an October 9 X post, arguing that security choices require evidence. Coinbase Calls for Early Bitcoin Preparation Coinbase published a security paper on October 13 urging developers to plan before quantum attacks become practical. It called Bitcoin’s eventual transition a multiyear effort. Its recommendations include examining BIP-360, which changes how certain Bitcoin transactions reveal keys. Coinbase also discussed wallets that could support existing and newer signature methods during a transition. In its Bitcoin quantum security plan, Coinbase cited limited block space, custody systems and dormant coins as unresolved problems. Owners who have lost access to their wallets may be unable to move funds when upgrades become available. Other Networks Review Their Security Plans Starknet said on X that it was considering becoming an independent blockchain, with a goal of reaching quantum resistance in 2027. Its account has more than 350,000 followers. On October 15, Starknet opened a nonbinding vote on whether to study that change. The vote runs through October 22 and does not authorize a network move. Google has separately set a 2029 target for its own cryptography transition. The post Google Quantum Cuts Errors 40-Fold: Is Bitcoin Ready? appeared first on Blockonomi.

Google Quantum Cuts Errors 40-Fold: Is Bitcoin Ready?

TLDR
Google Quantum AI reduced errors 40-fold on its Willow processor using magic state distillation.
Researchers achieved 99.99% logical fidelity, but retained only 8% of attempts.
Google’s earlier research estimated that future quantum attacks could threaten Bitcoin’s digital signatures.
Coinbase urged Bitcoin developers to prepare quantum-resistant security upgrades before future attacks become practical.
Starknet opened a governance vote as it explores becoming an independent, quantum-resistant blockchain.
Google Quantum AI reported a new test on its Willow processor on Thursday, reducing errors in a key quantum operation by 40 times. The findings also revived Bitcoin security concerns.
Google Quantum Test Reaches 99.99%, State Fidelity
The study, published in Science on October 15, tested a process called magic state cultivation. Willow produced special quantum states with 99.99% logical fidelity.
Quantum computers need these states for complex calculations. Earlier estimates suggested their production could consume up to 95% of a machine’s capacity.
Google filtered out faulty states through repeated checks on Willow. Just 8% passed. Researchers successfully transferred the remaining states between two error-correction methods, although larger tests are still needed.
Bitcoin Faces a Longer-Term Quantum Risk
In March, Google Quantum AI researchers estimated that a future machine might break Bitcoin’s current signature protection using fewer than 500,000 physical qubits. The calculation assumed future hardware, not a successful attack.
The researchers described a possible nine-minute attack against transactions with exposed public keys. About 6.9 million BTC may face exposure through already visible public keys.
Other networks are also debating protections. Cardano founder Charles Hoskinson challenged Vitalik Buterin’s concerns about AI-assisted attacks on lattice cryptography in an October 9 X post, arguing that security choices require evidence.
Coinbase Calls for Early Bitcoin Preparation
Coinbase published a security paper on October 13 urging developers to plan before quantum attacks become practical. It called Bitcoin’s eventual transition a multiyear effort.
Its recommendations include examining BIP-360, which changes how certain Bitcoin transactions reveal keys. Coinbase also discussed wallets that could support existing and newer signature methods during a transition.
In its Bitcoin quantum security plan, Coinbase cited limited block space, custody systems and dormant coins as unresolved problems. Owners who have lost access to their wallets may be unable to move funds when upgrades become available.
Other Networks Review Their Security Plans
Starknet said on X that it was considering becoming an independent blockchain, with a goal of reaching quantum resistance in 2027. Its account has more than 350,000 followers.
On October 15, Starknet opened a nonbinding vote on whether to study that change. The vote runs through October 22 and does not authorize a network move. Google has separately set a 2029 target for its own cryptography transition.
The post Google Quantum Cuts Errors 40-Fold: Is Bitcoin Ready? appeared first on Blockonomi.
Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) Stock: Rises as Revenue Hits $1.91 Billion and Dividend Increase...TLDR IBKR stock gained 2.25% to $86.03 Thursday before easing to $86.00 premarket. Quarterly revenue rose to $1.91 billion, while adjusted EPS climbed to $0.67. Commission revenue jumped 12% to $602 million as daily trades increased 18%. Customer accounts grew 35% to 5.58 million, with customer equity at $964.7B. Interactive Brokers raised its quarterly dividend 71.4% to $0.15 per share. Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) stock rose Thursday as the brokerage reported higher quarterly revenue and raised its dividend. Shares closed at $86.03, up 2.25%, before slipping 0.03% to $86.00 in Friday’s premarket trading. The company reported $1.91 billion in quarterly revenue and lifted its dividend more than 71% from its previous payout. Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., IBKR Interactive Brokers Revenue and Earnings Increase Interactive Brokers reported $1.91 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That exceeded $1.66 billion a year earlier, as its global brokerage business expanded. Adjusted revenue reached $1.87 billion, up from $1.61 billion a year earlier. Reported diluted earnings per share rose to $0.69 from $0.59 a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share climbed to $0.67 from $0.57 in the prior-year quarter. The brokerage increased reported pretax income to $1.50 billion from $1.31 billion. Adjusted pretax income rose to $1.45 billion from $1.27 billion. However, its pretax margin slipped to 78% from 79% under both reporting measures. The company reported $23.3 billion in total equity at the end of September. Trading Activity and Customer Balances Grow Commission revenue rose 12% to $602 million as daily average revenue trades climbed 18%. Daily average revenue trades reached 4.27 million across the trading platform during the quarter. Futures volume increased 13%, while stock volume fell 24% and options volume declined 1%. Net interest income grew 19% to $1.15 billion on larger margin loans and customer credit balances. Customer margin loans rose 36% to $105.2 billion, while customer credits increased 20% to $186.2 billion. Other fees and services increased 33% to $88 million, including higher risk exposure fees. Customer accounts rose 35% year over year to 5.58 million by September 30. Customer equity climbed 27% to $964.7 billion from a year earlier. Execution, clearing and distribution costs rose 46% to $134 million because of higher regulatory fees. Interactive Brokers Raises Quarterly Dividend The board raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.0875 to $0.15 per share. That represents a 71.4% increase alongside higher earnings and revenue. The broker scheduled payment for December 14, 2026, for eligible shareholders. The company set December 1 as the dividend record date. Separately, other income fell 18% to $70 million as investing income weakened. Currency diversification gains partly offset the decline but also affected comprehensive earnings. The currency strategy generated a $40 million gain within other income. However, a $44 million loss under other comprehensive income reduced total comprehensive earnings by $4 million. Interactive Brokers holds equity across 10 major currencies through its GLOBAL diversification framework.   The post Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) Stock: Rises as Revenue Hits $1.91 Billion and Dividend Increases 71% appeared first on Blockonomi.

Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) Stock: Rises as Revenue Hits $1.91 Billion and Dividend Increase...

TLDR
IBKR stock gained 2.25% to $86.03 Thursday before easing to $86.00 premarket.
Quarterly revenue rose to $1.91 billion, while adjusted EPS climbed to $0.67.
Commission revenue jumped 12% to $602 million as daily trades increased 18%.
Customer accounts grew 35% to 5.58 million, with customer equity at $964.7B.
Interactive Brokers raised its quarterly dividend 71.4% to $0.15 per share.
Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) stock rose Thursday as the brokerage reported higher quarterly revenue and raised its dividend. Shares closed at $86.03, up 2.25%, before slipping 0.03% to $86.00 in Friday’s premarket trading. The company reported $1.91 billion in quarterly revenue and lifted its dividend more than 71% from its previous payout.
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., IBKR
Interactive Brokers Revenue and Earnings Increase
Interactive Brokers reported $1.91 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That exceeded $1.66 billion a year earlier, as its global brokerage business expanded. Adjusted revenue reached $1.87 billion, up from $1.61 billion a year earlier.
Reported diluted earnings per share rose to $0.69 from $0.59 a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share climbed to $0.67 from $0.57 in the prior-year quarter. The brokerage increased reported pretax income to $1.50 billion from $1.31 billion.
Adjusted pretax income rose to $1.45 billion from $1.27 billion. However, its pretax margin slipped to 78% from 79% under both reporting measures. The company reported $23.3 billion in total equity at the end of September.
Trading Activity and Customer Balances Grow
Commission revenue rose 12% to $602 million as daily average revenue trades climbed 18%. Daily average revenue trades reached 4.27 million across the trading platform during the quarter. Futures volume increased 13%, while stock volume fell 24% and options volume declined 1%.
Net interest income grew 19% to $1.15 billion on larger margin loans and customer credit balances. Customer margin loans rose 36% to $105.2 billion, while customer credits increased 20% to $186.2 billion. Other fees and services increased 33% to $88 million, including higher risk exposure fees.
Customer accounts rose 35% year over year to 5.58 million by September 30. Customer equity climbed 27% to $964.7 billion from a year earlier. Execution, clearing and distribution costs rose 46% to $134 million because of higher regulatory fees.
Interactive Brokers Raises Quarterly Dividend
The board raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.0875 to $0.15 per share. That represents a 71.4% increase alongside higher earnings and revenue. The broker scheduled payment for December 14, 2026, for eligible shareholders.
The company set December 1 as the dividend record date. Separately, other income fell 18% to $70 million as investing income weakened. Currency diversification gains partly offset the decline but also affected comprehensive earnings.
The currency strategy generated a $40 million gain within other income. However, a $44 million loss under other comprehensive income reduced total comprehensive earnings by $4 million. Interactive Brokers holds equity across 10 major currencies through its GLOBAL diversification framework.

The post Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR) Stock: Rises as Revenue Hits $1.91 Billion and Dividend Increases 71% appeared first on Blockonomi.
CRM Stock Jumps 4.57% as Salesforce Secures UK DealTLDR Milestone Asset Management increased its Salesforce stake by 190.6% to 13,197 shares during the third quarter. CRM stock gained 4.57% on October 15, closing at $246.74 following fresh business developments. Bank of America upgraded Salesforce to Buy and raised its stock price target to $285. Salesforce secured a UK tax-services agreement worth up to £2 billion over 15 years. ZoomInfo joined Salesforce’s Hunter initiative as investors continued assessing revenue growth from enterprise AI products. Milestone Asset Management increased its Salesforce stake during the third quarter, while CRM stock later gained following an analyst upgrade and new contracts. The firm’s latest securities filing details a sharp rise in holdings as investors assess the software company’s AI plans. Milestone raises Salesforce stake Milestone held 13,197 Salesforce shares worth $3.03 million on September 30. It purchased 8,655 shares during the quarter, increasing its position by 190.6%. The figures appear in a Form 13F filed on October 15. The holding rose from 4,542 shares at the previous quarter’s end. The filing records ownership on September 30 but does not explain the purchases. It also cannot confirm subsequent changes to the position. CRM stock gains after rating change Bank of America analyst Tal Liani upgraded Salesforce from Underperform to Buy on October 12. He increased his price target from $160 to $285, citing the company’s AI strategy and established customer relationships. CRM stock closed Thursday at $246.74, up 4.57%, after reaching $247.18 intraday. The move followed an earlier Salesforce stock recovery linked to the revised rating. Trading performance differs from quarter-end ownership data. UK contract and AI sales tools On October 15, Salesforce announced an agreement with Britain’s tax authority, HM Revenue & Customs. The contract could reach £2 billion over 15 years and covers services for more than 39 million citizens and businesses. ZoomInfo confirmed its data partnership for Hunter, Salesforce’s new sales agent. Hunter combines customer records with outside information to identify prospects and prepare outreach. Salesforce expects wider availability later this year. The Kobeissi Letter, followed by about 2.7 million people on X, reported that 42 AI stocks generated 67% of S&P 500 gains since 2024. Those figures provide context for AI-led market concentration, not Salesforce’s future performance. Questions remain over AI revenue Salesforce reported more than $1.5 billion in Agentforce annual recurring revenue in its latest quarterly results. Investors continue watching whether adoption produces higher sales and profits. The debate comes amid wider concerns about AI chip supplies. New York Fed President John Williams said demand could outpace supply for more than two years, although he discussed hardware rather than Salesforce software. The post CRM Stock Jumps 4.57% as Salesforce Secures UK Deal appeared first on Blockonomi.

CRM Stock Jumps 4.57% as Salesforce Secures UK Deal

TLDR
Milestone Asset Management increased its Salesforce stake by 190.6% to 13,197 shares during the third quarter.
CRM stock gained 4.57% on October 15, closing at $246.74 following fresh business developments.
Bank of America upgraded Salesforce to Buy and raised its stock price target to $285.
Salesforce secured a UK tax-services agreement worth up to £2 billion over 15 years.
ZoomInfo joined Salesforce’s Hunter initiative as investors continued assessing revenue growth from enterprise AI products.
Milestone Asset Management increased its Salesforce stake during the third quarter, while CRM stock later gained following an analyst upgrade and new contracts. The firm’s latest securities filing details a sharp rise in holdings as investors assess the software company’s AI plans.
Milestone raises Salesforce stake
Milestone held 13,197 Salesforce shares worth $3.03 million on September 30. It purchased 8,655 shares during the quarter, increasing its position by 190.6%. The figures appear in a Form 13F filed on October 15.
The holding rose from 4,542 shares at the previous quarter’s end. The filing records ownership on September 30 but does not explain the purchases. It also cannot confirm subsequent changes to the position.
CRM stock gains after rating change
Bank of America analyst Tal Liani upgraded Salesforce from Underperform to Buy on October 12. He increased his price target from $160 to $285, citing the company’s AI strategy and established customer relationships.
CRM stock closed Thursday at $246.74, up 4.57%, after reaching $247.18 intraday. The move followed an earlier Salesforce stock recovery linked to the revised rating. Trading performance differs from quarter-end ownership data.
UK contract and AI sales tools
On October 15, Salesforce announced an agreement with Britain’s tax authority, HM Revenue & Customs. The contract could reach £2 billion over 15 years and covers services for more than 39 million citizens and businesses.
ZoomInfo confirmed its data partnership for Hunter, Salesforce’s new sales agent. Hunter combines customer records with outside information to identify prospects and prepare outreach. Salesforce expects wider availability later this year.
The Kobeissi Letter, followed by about 2.7 million people on X, reported that 42 AI stocks generated 67% of S&P 500 gains since 2024. Those figures provide context for AI-led market concentration, not Salesforce’s future performance.
Questions remain over AI revenue
Salesforce reported more than $1.5 billion in Agentforce annual recurring revenue in its latest quarterly results. Investors continue watching whether adoption produces higher sales and profits.
The debate comes amid wider concerns about AI chip supplies. New York Fed President John Williams said demand could outpace supply for more than two years, although he discussed hardware rather than Salesforce software.
The post CRM Stock Jumps 4.57% as Salesforce Secures UK Deal appeared first on Blockonomi.
CoreWeave (CRWV) Stock Faces Fresh Pressure Despite Nvidia’s SupportTLDR CRWV stock fell nearly 4% in Friday’s premarket session, trading around $67 after Thursday’s rebound. CoreWeave’s bonds maturing in 2031 and 2032 faced selling pressure as yields climbed above 15%. CoreWeave reported approximately $35.1 billion in borrowings and $16.3 billion in operating lease liabilities in June. Second-quarter net interest expense reached $640 million, while revenue increased to $2.58 billion. Management defended its chip-backed financing structure and pointed to approximately $104 billion in contracted revenue backlog. CoreWeave (CRWV) shares fell nearly 4% to around $67 in Friday’s early premarket trading as investors reviewed the company’s borrowing costs. CRWV stock had gained 5.94% on Thursday after dropping 15.46% on Wednesday, when it closed at $65.78. Thursday’s closing price was $69.69. CRWV stock slips as bond yields rise The latest decline followed a sharp fall in CoreWeave’s bonds. Its notes due in 2031 and 2032 recently yielded about 15% or more, compared with their original annual interest rates of 9.75% and 9.625%, respectively. Bond yields rise when prices fall. Shares of Oracle, Nebius and Dell also declined on Wednesday as investors examined financing costs across technology companies that support artificial intelligence projects. Venture capitalist Chamath Palihapitiya questioned on X whether AI expansion was creating a private credit bubble. Elon Musk also responded to his bond discussion. A Wednesday review of borrowing concerns covered the wider stock selloff. Debt and interest costs draw attention CoreWeave’s June financial statements listed approximately $35.1 billion in borrowings and $16.3 billion in operating lease liabilities. Together, these obligations exceeded $51 billion, although lease commitments are not the same as borrowed money. The company recorded $640 million in net interest expense during the second quarter, against approximately $267 million a year earlier. Revenue reached $2.58 billion, but CoreWeave posted a $626 million quarterly loss. Other providers face scrutiny as they expand. A recent look at IREN’s cloud business described its growing infrastructure plans and an unconfirmed report about a possible Anthropic agreement. CoreWeave defends its financing model CoreWeave said its June revenue backlog totaled approximately $104 billion. Management maintains that customer contracts support its payment obligations and that its financing uses chips and related assets as security. In March, CoreWeave announced an $8.5 billion financing facility that received investment-grade ratings. Its September investor presentation explained that certain loans are linked to customer contracts and drawn as equipment enters service. Meanwhile, Evan reported on X that Nvidia chief executive Jensen Huang saw no need to provide CoreWeave with financial support, while discussing its borrowing costs. CRWV stock faced selling alongside related businesses. An October report on AI infrastructure shares documented declines in IREN and several mining companies as inflation data unsettled markets. The post CoreWeave (CRWV) Stock Faces Fresh Pressure Despite Nvidia’s Support appeared first on Blockonomi.

CoreWeave (CRWV) Stock Faces Fresh Pressure Despite Nvidia’s Support

TLDR
CRWV stock fell nearly 4% in Friday’s premarket session, trading around $67 after Thursday’s rebound.
CoreWeave’s bonds maturing in 2031 and 2032 faced selling pressure as yields climbed above 15%.
CoreWeave reported approximately $35.1 billion in borrowings and $16.3 billion in operating lease liabilities in June.
Second-quarter net interest expense reached $640 million, while revenue increased to $2.58 billion.
Management defended its chip-backed financing structure and pointed to approximately $104 billion in contracted revenue backlog.
CoreWeave (CRWV) shares fell nearly 4% to around $67 in Friday’s early premarket trading as investors reviewed the company’s borrowing costs. CRWV stock had gained 5.94% on Thursday after dropping 15.46% on Wednesday, when it closed at $65.78. Thursday’s closing price was $69.69.
CRWV stock slips as bond yields rise
The latest decline followed a sharp fall in CoreWeave’s bonds. Its notes due in 2031 and 2032 recently yielded about 15% or more, compared with their original annual interest rates of 9.75% and 9.625%, respectively.
Bond yields rise when prices fall. Shares of Oracle, Nebius and Dell also declined on Wednesday as investors examined financing costs across technology companies that support artificial intelligence projects.
Venture capitalist Chamath Palihapitiya questioned on X whether AI expansion was creating a private credit bubble. Elon Musk also responded to his bond discussion. A Wednesday review of borrowing concerns covered the wider stock selloff.
Debt and interest costs draw attention
CoreWeave’s June financial statements listed approximately $35.1 billion in borrowings and $16.3 billion in operating lease liabilities. Together, these obligations exceeded $51 billion, although lease commitments are not the same as borrowed money.
The company recorded $640 million in net interest expense during the second quarter, against approximately $267 million a year earlier. Revenue reached $2.58 billion, but CoreWeave posted a $626 million quarterly loss.
Other providers face scrutiny as they expand. A recent look at IREN’s cloud business described its growing infrastructure plans and an unconfirmed report about a possible Anthropic agreement.
CoreWeave defends its financing model
CoreWeave said its June revenue backlog totaled approximately $104 billion. Management maintains that customer contracts support its payment obligations and that its financing uses chips and related assets as security.
In March, CoreWeave announced an $8.5 billion financing facility that received investment-grade ratings. Its September investor presentation explained that certain loans are linked to customer contracts and drawn as equipment enters service.
Meanwhile, Evan reported on X that Nvidia chief executive Jensen Huang saw no need to provide CoreWeave with financial support, while discussing its borrowing costs.
CRWV stock faced selling alongside related businesses. An October report on AI infrastructure shares documented declines in IREN and several mining companies as inflation data unsettled markets.
The post CoreWeave (CRWV) Stock Faces Fresh Pressure Despite Nvidia’s Support appeared first on Blockonomi.
Capital B Reports €69.5M Loss Despite Bitcoin BuyingTLDR Capital B reported a €69.5 million net loss for H1 2026, compared with €1.9 million one year earlier. A €67.5 million non-cash Bitcoin impairment charge accounted for most of the reported loss. Revenue rose 3.5% to €5.8 million as the company’s consulting businesses continued operating. Capital B held 3,538 BTC by September 30, up 25.3% from January. The company reported a 2.2% year-to-date BTC yield and continued raising funds for Bitcoin purchases. French Bitcoin treasury company Capital B reported a €69.5 million net loss for the first half of 2026, compared with €1.9 million a year earlier. Its October 15 financial statement linked most of the loss to changes in the recorded value of its Bitcoin holdings. Bitcoin charge drives wider loss The company recorded a €67.5 million Bitcoin impairment charge at June 30. Capital B said the adjustment reduced reported earnings without using cash. Its financial result fell to a €67.5 million loss, compared with roughly €100,000 previously. Revenue increased 3.5% to €5.8 million from €5.6 million. Meanwhile, its data intelligence, artificial intelligence and technology consulting businesses generated €640,000 in adjusted operating earnings, up 9.8%. Group adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization remained negative at €1.1 million. Capital B expands Bitcoin reserves Capital B held 3,538 Bitcoin in its strategic reserve by September 30, up from 2,823 in January. It spent €310.6 million acquiring those coins, averaging €87,805 each. Separately, Strategy purchased another 250 Bitcoin during October’s second week. As of June 30, Capital B’s reserve stood at 3,139 BTC. The company later increased that amount through additional purchases, including a September acquisition of 376 BTC for €25.3 million. Capital B reported a 2.2% Bitcoin yield for the first nine months. This measure tracks the change in Bitcoin held per fully diluted share rather than investment returns paid to shareholders. Capital raising continues The company announced €27.5 million in fundraising during the first half. It reported another €31.7 million between July and October 15. Elsewhere, Metaplanet announced a share buyback plan alongside financing changes involving its Bitcoin treasury. Capital B’s funding included investments from Blockstream chief executive Adam Back. On October 15, Bitcoin Magazine reported on X that Britain’s Smarter Web Company bought 83 BTC, raising holdings to 2,830. Both firms maintain Bitcoin treasury strategies, but Capital B holds more coins. Cash reserves and wider market Capital B had €4.6 million in available cash at September’s close. It held 61 Bitcoin for operating needs, separate from its strategic reserve. Meanwhile, new MSCI index eligibility rules raised questions about Strategy’s index membership. The company said its available cash and operating Bitcoin totaled €9.1 million at September 30. Capital B trades on Euronext Growth Paris under ALCPB and continues operating technology consulting subsidiaries alongside its Bitcoin treasury activities. The post Capital B Reports €69.5M Loss Despite Bitcoin Buying appeared first on Blockonomi.

Capital B Reports €69.5M Loss Despite Bitcoin Buying

TLDR
Capital B reported a €69.5 million net loss for H1 2026, compared with €1.9 million one year earlier.
A €67.5 million non-cash Bitcoin impairment charge accounted for most of the reported loss.
Revenue rose 3.5% to €5.8 million as the company’s consulting businesses continued operating.
Capital B held 3,538 BTC by September 30, up 25.3% from January.
The company reported a 2.2% year-to-date BTC yield and continued raising funds for Bitcoin purchases.
French Bitcoin treasury company Capital B reported a €69.5 million net loss for the first half of 2026, compared with €1.9 million a year earlier. Its October 15 financial statement linked most of the loss to changes in the recorded value of its Bitcoin holdings.
Bitcoin charge drives wider loss
The company recorded a €67.5 million Bitcoin impairment charge at June 30. Capital B said the adjustment reduced reported earnings without using cash. Its financial result fell to a €67.5 million loss, compared with roughly €100,000 previously.
Revenue increased 3.5% to €5.8 million from €5.6 million. Meanwhile, its data intelligence, artificial intelligence and technology consulting businesses generated €640,000 in adjusted operating earnings, up 9.8%. Group adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization remained negative at €1.1 million.
Capital B expands Bitcoin reserves
Capital B held 3,538 Bitcoin in its strategic reserve by September 30, up from 2,823 in January. It spent €310.6 million acquiring those coins, averaging €87,805 each. Separately, Strategy purchased another 250 Bitcoin during October’s second week.
As of June 30, Capital B’s reserve stood at 3,139 BTC. The company later increased that amount through additional purchases, including a September acquisition of 376 BTC for €25.3 million.
Capital B reported a 2.2% Bitcoin yield for the first nine months. This measure tracks the change in Bitcoin held per fully diluted share rather than investment returns paid to shareholders.
Capital raising continues
The company announced €27.5 million in fundraising during the first half. It reported another €31.7 million between July and October 15. Elsewhere, Metaplanet announced a share buyback plan alongside financing changes involving its Bitcoin treasury.
Capital B’s funding included investments from Blockstream chief executive Adam Back. On October 15, Bitcoin Magazine reported on X that Britain’s Smarter Web Company bought 83 BTC, raising holdings to 2,830. Both firms maintain Bitcoin treasury strategies, but Capital B holds more coins.
Cash reserves and wider market
Capital B had €4.6 million in available cash at September’s close. It held 61 Bitcoin for operating needs, separate from its strategic reserve. Meanwhile, new MSCI index eligibility rules raised questions about Strategy’s index membership.
The company said its available cash and operating Bitcoin totaled €9.1 million at September 30. Capital B trades on Euronext Growth Paris under ALCPB and continues operating technology consulting subsidiaries alongside its Bitcoin treasury activities.
The post Capital B Reports €69.5M Loss Despite Bitcoin Buying appeared first on Blockonomi.
Article
INJ Rallies Over 30% From Breakout as Analyst Projects $14 TargetTLDR: INJ has gained more than 30% from its breakout point after clearing a cup-and-handle pattern. The cup-and-handle formation projects a price target near $14 for the Injective token. Injective leads all major blockchains in revenue to fully diluted market cap, ahead of Solana. Onchain revenue feeds the INJ Community BuyBack, which permanently removes tokens from supply monthly. Injective has climbed more than 30% from its breakout point after the INJ token cleared a cup-and-handle pattern. Analysts note that the formation points to a target near $14. At the same time, the network now leads major blockchains in revenue relative to fully diluted market capitalization. Onchain revenue also feeds a monthly community buyback that removes tokens from supply. These developments place the asset in focus as traders track the next phase of the move. Cup-and-Handle Pattern Points to $14 Target Ali Charts, a market analyst, shared the technical outlook in a post on X. The analyst stated that the rally has only just begun. The analyst carried a clear message: INJ may still have room to rise. According to the post, INJ has already moved well beyond the level where the pattern broke. The post explains that INJ broke out of a cup-and-handle pattern before the recent advance. Since that breakout, the price has gained more than 30%. Notably, the analyst expects the formation to support further upside from the current level. INJECTIVE: THE RALLY HAS JUST BEGUN After breaking out of a cup-and-handle pattern, $INJ has already surged more than 30% from the breakout point. But this technical formation suggests there could still be more upside ahead. The pattern projects a target near $14, meaning… https://t.co/ci8F8ofCw7 pic.twitter.com/o0NEgtvCqx — Ali Charts (@alicharts) October 16, 2026 The pattern is a common bullish formation in technical analysis. It typically forms a rounded base followed by a brief pullback. Traders often measure the depth of the cup to estimate a price target. This structure is widely followed by traders who watch for continuation after a breakout. Based on that measurement, the projection sits near $14. Therefore, the token could extend its gains before the pattern completes. The analyst described this level as the projected target for the formation. The token would need to continue its advance to reach it. Revenue to FDV Ratio Places Injective Ahead Injective also shared data on its revenue relative to fully diluted valuation in a separate post on X. The network said it leads all major blockchains on this measure. The post followed the recent price advance in the INJ token. The comparison shows Injective ahead of Solana and more than 20% ahead of Arbitrum. It also stands over 8x higher than Ethereum. Injective now leads all major blockchains by revenue to fully diluted market cap. → Ahead of Solana → Over 20% ahead of Arbitrum → Over 8x Ethereum → Over 10x Sui and Avalanche Revenue / FDV is one of the clearest measures of whether a network’s valuation is backed by real… pic.twitter.com/MLLzOCzqJP — Injective (@injective) October 15, 2026 Moreover, the ratio exceeds that of Sui and Avalanche by more than 10x. The ratio compares network revenue with the total value of all tokens at full supply. The network described revenue to FDV as a clear measure of whether a valuation is backed by real usage. In addition, onchain revenue flows into the INJ Community BuyBack. The measure ties valuation to the income that a network actually generates. This program permanently removes INJ from supply every month. Consequently, the supply of the token declines each month. Meanwhile, Injective expects revenue to accelerate as it onboards new tokenization initiatives. The network also plans to launch new products in the coming months. Both developments arrived within the same period of price strength. The post INJ Rallies Over 30% From Breakout as Analyst Projects $14 Target appeared first on Blockonomi.

INJ Rallies Over 30% From Breakout as Analyst Projects $14 Target

TLDR:
INJ has gained more than 30% from its breakout point after clearing a cup-and-handle pattern.
The cup-and-handle formation projects a price target near $14 for the Injective token.
Injective leads all major blockchains in revenue to fully diluted market cap, ahead of Solana.
Onchain revenue feeds the INJ Community BuyBack, which permanently removes tokens from supply monthly.
Injective has climbed more than 30% from its breakout point after the INJ token cleared a cup-and-handle pattern. Analysts note that the formation points to a target near $14.
At the same time, the network now leads major blockchains in revenue relative to fully diluted market capitalization.
Onchain revenue also feeds a monthly community buyback that removes tokens from supply. These developments place the asset in focus as traders track the next phase of the move.
Cup-and-Handle Pattern Points to $14 Target
Ali Charts, a market analyst, shared the technical outlook in a post on X. The analyst stated that the rally has only just begun.
The analyst carried a clear message: INJ may still have room to rise. According to the post, INJ has already moved well beyond the level where the pattern broke.
The post explains that INJ broke out of a cup-and-handle pattern before the recent advance. Since that breakout, the price has gained more than 30%. Notably, the analyst expects the formation to support further upside from the current level.
INJECTIVE: THE RALLY HAS JUST BEGUN
After breaking out of a cup-and-handle pattern, $INJ has already surged more than 30% from the breakout point.
But this technical formation suggests there could still be more upside ahead.
The pattern projects a target near $14, meaning… https://t.co/ci8F8ofCw7 pic.twitter.com/o0NEgtvCqx
— Ali Charts (@alicharts) October 16, 2026
The pattern is a common bullish formation in technical analysis. It typically forms a rounded base followed by a brief pullback.
Traders often measure the depth of the cup to estimate a price target. This structure is widely followed by traders who watch for continuation after a breakout.
Based on that measurement, the projection sits near $14. Therefore, the token could extend its gains before the pattern completes.
The analyst described this level as the projected target for the formation. The token would need to continue its advance to reach it.
Revenue to FDV Ratio Places Injective Ahead
Injective also shared data on its revenue relative to fully diluted valuation in a separate post on X. The network said it leads all major blockchains on this measure. The post followed the recent price advance in the INJ token.
The comparison shows Injective ahead of Solana and more than 20% ahead of Arbitrum. It also stands over 8x higher than Ethereum.
Injective now leads all major blockchains by revenue to fully diluted market cap.
→ Ahead of Solana
→ Over 20% ahead of Arbitrum
→ Over 8x Ethereum
→ Over 10x Sui and Avalanche
Revenue / FDV is one of the clearest measures of whether a network’s valuation is backed by real… pic.twitter.com/MLLzOCzqJP
— Injective (@injective) October 15, 2026
Moreover, the ratio exceeds that of Sui and Avalanche by more than 10x. The ratio compares network revenue with the total value of all tokens at full supply.
The network described revenue to FDV as a clear measure of whether a valuation is backed by real usage. In addition, onchain revenue flows into the INJ Community BuyBack. The measure ties valuation to the income that a network actually generates.
This program permanently removes INJ from supply every month. Consequently, the supply of the token declines each month.
Meanwhile, Injective expects revenue to accelerate as it onboards new tokenization initiatives. The network also plans to launch new products in the coming months. Both developments arrived within the same period of price strength.
The post INJ Rallies Over 30% From Breakout as Analyst Projects $14 Target appeared first on Blockonomi.
Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3B as Tokenized Assets SurgeTLDR: The Solana RWA market cap rose from roughly $700 million to $4.3 billion in one year, narrowing its value gap with Ethereum during the period.  Ethereum still leads in total tokenized asset value, but Solana expanded faster and reached 26% of Ethereum RWA market capitalization.  Solana applications produced $193.1 million in 30-day revenue, exceeding Hyperliquid at $86.5 million and Ethereum at $53.8 million.  Tokenized stocks on Solana increased from $63 million to $455 million, while supported assets gained lending and collateral uses.  Solana RWA market cap climbed from about $700 million to $4.3 billion over the past year. Castle Labs reported the expansion in its ecosystem study. The figure lifted Solana’s RWA scale from 4.5% of Ethereum’s RWA market to 26%. SOL traded at $106.39, up 3.28% during the session. The price move offered market context, while the report focused on tokenized assets and application revenue.  Solana RWA market cap now remains smaller than Ethereum’s in absolute terms. Yet its expansion was far faster over the measured year. Ethereum’s on-chain RWA value rose from $15.5 billion to $16.6 billion. Solana added roughly $3.6 billion over that span, while Ethereum added about $1.1 billion.  Solana has not overtaken Ethereum in total RWA value. Ethereum’s larger base remained dominant across the two networks. That held despite Solana’s much faster percentage expansion over the reported year. Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3 Billion in One Year The rise represents a little more than six times Solana’s previous RWA market value. It also altered the relative gap between the two networks. One year earlier, Solana’s tokenized asset value equaled about 4.5% of Ethereum’s. It now equals roughly one quarter. The Solana RWA market cap covers financial assets represented on-chain. Castle Labs listed U.S. Treasury debt, asset-backed credit, tokenized stocks, curated strategies, and commodities among available categories. The report did not assign a specific share of the increase to each RWA category. Market capitalization measures the value of assets issued or represented. It does not, by itself, show their trading depth or borrower demand. Tokenized stocks posted a notable increase inside the broader Solana RWA market cap. Their value rose from $63 million to $455 million during the period. Castle Labs linked that expansion to issuers including xStocks and Backpack. Ethereum held approximately $750 million in the same category.  The report also identified a growing link between tokenized assets and DeFi. More than $65 million in tokenized equities were earning yield on Solana. xStocks could be used as collateral through Kamino and Jupiter Lend. That functionality can increase the utility of a tokenized asset beyond passive ownership.  Solana Application Revenue Tops Other Major Blockchain Rivals Solana’s application layer generated $193.1 million in revenue during the latest 30-day period. That placed it first among networks included in Castle Labs’ comparison. Hyperliquid followed with $86.5 million, while Ethereum recorded $53.8 million.  The application revenue figure measures a separate part of the ecosystem from Solana RWA market cap. It reflects revenue attributed to applications, rather than the outstanding value of tokenized financial assets. The two metrics therefore should not be treated as interchangeable. Castle Labs attributed roughly 80% of Solana application revenue to consumer-facing applications. That category included launchpads, trading terminals, collectible markets, and wallet applications. PumpFun generated approximately $39 million over 30 days, or about one fifth of the reported total. The remaining revenue came from decentralized exchanges, lending, and other DeFi protocols. That mix matters because the RWA figures do not explain the full revenue lead. Consumer activity remained the report’s largest source of application income. Still, Castle Labs reported more than $500 million in active RWA value locked within Solana DeFi protocols. It estimated that amount represented around 8% of the network’s net value locked. Yield-bearing assets can be used as collateral and support borrowing activity.  The Solana RWA market cap has grown faster than Ethereum’s over the reported period. Ethereum still has a considerably larger on-chain RWA base. The next test concerns whether Solana can retain asset value. It also concerns the growing use of those tokens across lending, trading, and other financial applications over time. The post Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3B as Tokenized Assets Surge appeared first on Blockonomi.

Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3B as Tokenized Assets Surge

TLDR:
The Solana RWA market cap rose from roughly $700 million to $4.3 billion in one year, narrowing its value gap with Ethereum during the period.
Ethereum still leads in total tokenized asset value, but Solana expanded faster and reached 26% of Ethereum RWA market capitalization.
Solana applications produced $193.1 million in 30-day revenue, exceeding Hyperliquid at $86.5 million and Ethereum at $53.8 million.
Tokenized stocks on Solana increased from $63 million to $455 million, while supported assets gained lending and collateral uses.
Solana RWA market cap climbed from about $700 million to $4.3 billion over the past year. Castle Labs reported the expansion in its ecosystem study. The figure lifted Solana’s RWA scale from 4.5% of Ethereum’s RWA market to 26%. SOL traded at $106.39, up 3.28% during the session. The price move offered market context, while the report focused on tokenized assets and application revenue.
Solana RWA market cap now remains smaller than Ethereum’s in absolute terms. Yet its expansion was far faster over the measured year. Ethereum’s on-chain RWA value rose from $15.5 billion to $16.6 billion. Solana added roughly $3.6 billion over that span, while Ethereum added about $1.1 billion.
Solana has not overtaken Ethereum in total RWA value. Ethereum’s larger base remained dominant across the two networks. That held despite Solana’s much faster percentage expansion over the reported year.
Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3 Billion in One Year
The rise represents a little more than six times Solana’s previous RWA market value. It also altered the relative gap between the two networks. One year earlier, Solana’s tokenized asset value equaled about 4.5% of Ethereum’s. It now equals roughly one quarter.
The Solana RWA market cap covers financial assets represented on-chain. Castle Labs listed U.S. Treasury debt, asset-backed credit, tokenized stocks, curated strategies, and commodities among available categories. The report did not assign a specific share of the increase to each RWA category. Market capitalization measures the value of assets issued or represented. It does not, by itself, show their trading depth or borrower demand.
Tokenized stocks posted a notable increase inside the broader Solana RWA market cap. Their value rose from $63 million to $455 million during the period. Castle Labs linked that expansion to issuers including xStocks and Backpack. Ethereum held approximately $750 million in the same category.
The report also identified a growing link between tokenized assets and DeFi. More than $65 million in tokenized equities were earning yield on Solana. xStocks could be used as collateral through Kamino and Jupiter Lend. That functionality can increase the utility of a tokenized asset beyond passive ownership.
Solana Application Revenue Tops Other Major Blockchain Rivals
Solana’s application layer generated $193.1 million in revenue during the latest 30-day period. That placed it first among networks included in Castle Labs’ comparison. Hyperliquid followed with $86.5 million, while Ethereum recorded $53.8 million.
The application revenue figure measures a separate part of the ecosystem from Solana RWA market cap. It reflects revenue attributed to applications, rather than the outstanding value of tokenized financial assets. The two metrics therefore should not be treated as interchangeable.
Castle Labs attributed roughly 80% of Solana application revenue to consumer-facing applications. That category included launchpads, trading terminals, collectible markets, and wallet applications. PumpFun generated approximately $39 million over 30 days, or about one fifth of the reported total.
The remaining revenue came from decentralized exchanges, lending, and other DeFi protocols. That mix matters because the RWA figures do not explain the full revenue lead. Consumer activity remained the report’s largest source of application income.
Still, Castle Labs reported more than $500 million in active RWA value locked within Solana DeFi protocols. It estimated that amount represented around 8% of the network’s net value locked. Yield-bearing assets can be used as collateral and support borrowing activity.
The Solana RWA market cap has grown faster than Ethereum’s over the reported period. Ethereum still has a considerably larger on-chain RWA base. The next test concerns whether Solana can retain asset value. It also concerns the growing use of those tokens across lending, trading, and other financial applications over time.
The post Solana RWA Market Cap Reaches $4.3B as Tokenized Assets Surge appeared first on Blockonomi.
Gemini CFTC Case Stands After Court Rejects Joint Vacatur MotionTLDR: The Gemini CFTC case remains under a binding 2025 consent order after a federal court refused the joint request by both parties for vacatur.  The court kept Gemini’s $5 million civil penalty paid and its permanent injunction in effect, rejecting policy changes as grounds for relief.  The CFTC later said its review found the original complaint would not be filed under current standards and identified internal enforcement concerns.  The dispute arose from alleged false or misleading statements during a 2017 review of a Bitcoin futures product tied to Gemini auction prices.  The Gemini CFTC case remains unresolved after a New York judge rejected a joint request. Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein denied the Rule 60 motion on October 15. The decision left the $5 million civil penalty and permanent injunction in force. Gemini had already paid the penalty. Neither side requested its return. The injunction bars Gemini from making false or misleading statements to the regulator. Gemini and the CFTC had jointly requested relief from the January 2025 consent order. They argued that later evidence and policy changes justified vacating its remaining prospective terms. Hellerstein disagreed. His order found no sufficient basis under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60. It would not undo a judgment reached voluntarily shortly before trial.  The motion did not challenge the completed financial payment. It sought to erase the order’s ongoing restrictions. Those terms included an injunction, a no-denial provision, and defined evidentiary consequences in later CFTC proceedings.  Gemini CFTC Case Ruling Keeps 2025 Consent Order in Force The original CFTC lawsuit was filed in 2022 and centered on statements made in 2017. The agency alleged Gemini gave false or misleading information during a review of a proposed Bitcoin futures product. That product would use Gemini auction prices as a settlement reference. The claims involved representations about prefunding, self-trading prevention, fee rebates, trading volume, and liquidity. The CFTC considered those details material when assessing whether the contract could be susceptible to manipulation.  The January 6, 2025, consent order resolved the action without a trial. The CFTC said Gemini violated the Commodity Exchange Act. It also found material misstatements or omissions during the review. The order imposed the financial penalty and a permanent injunction.  Although the Gemini CFTC case ended through settlement, the order was not merely historical. Its continuing terms included a permanent injunction. They also restricted Gemini from publicly denying the complaint allegations or challenging the order in a related enforcement setting. Gemini settled on December 24, 2024, fewer than three weeks before the scheduled trial. The judge treated that choice as a major point in denying relief. He did not treat later enforcement policy changes as enough to reopen the judgment. tradingview.com This distinction matters for the Gemini CFTC case. Regulatory agencies can reconsider litigation priorities. But a consent judgment is also a court order. The court, rather than the litigants alone, controls whether it will be set aside. Gemini CFTC Case Review Highlights Agency Policy Shift Before filing the joint motion in May, the CFTC conducted an internal review. The agency concluded the complaint should not have been filed under its current standards. It said the investigation relied substantially on a whistleblower with credibility issues.  CFTC officials also said Gemini was a fraud victim in related disputes. The agency cited questions about the proof, withheld material, litigation tactics, and claimed improper regulatory pressure. Those findings formed the foundation of the joint request for relief in the Gemini CFTC case.  In its motion, the CFTC argued the prospective terms no longer served its mission or the public interest. Gemini and the CFTC agreed the $5 million payment would remain with the government. The request focused on removing the injunction and other forward-looking provisions.  The ruling means two records now coexist. A CFTC review questions the original enforcement path. The court’s valid consent order continues to bind Gemini. The court decision remains an enforceable one today. The post Gemini CFTC Case Stands After Court Rejects Joint Vacatur Motion appeared first on Blockonomi.

Gemini CFTC Case Stands After Court Rejects Joint Vacatur Motion

TLDR:
The Gemini CFTC case remains under a binding 2025 consent order after a federal court refused the joint request by both parties for vacatur.
The court kept Gemini’s $5 million civil penalty paid and its permanent injunction in effect, rejecting policy changes as grounds for relief.
The CFTC later said its review found the original complaint would not be filed under current standards and identified internal enforcement concerns.
The dispute arose from alleged false or misleading statements during a 2017 review of a Bitcoin futures product tied to Gemini auction prices.
The Gemini CFTC case remains unresolved after a New York judge rejected a joint request. Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein denied the Rule 60 motion on October 15. The decision left the $5 million civil penalty and permanent injunction in force. Gemini had already paid the penalty. Neither side requested its return. The injunction bars Gemini from making false or misleading statements to the regulator.
Gemini and the CFTC had jointly requested relief from the January 2025 consent order. They argued that later evidence and policy changes justified vacating its remaining prospective terms. Hellerstein disagreed. His order found no sufficient basis under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60. It would not undo a judgment reached voluntarily shortly before trial.
The motion did not challenge the completed financial payment. It sought to erase the order’s ongoing restrictions. Those terms included an injunction, a no-denial provision, and defined evidentiary consequences in later CFTC proceedings.
Gemini CFTC Case Ruling Keeps 2025 Consent Order in Force
The original CFTC lawsuit was filed in 2022 and centered on statements made in 2017. The agency alleged Gemini gave false or misleading information during a review of a proposed Bitcoin futures product. That product would use Gemini auction prices as a settlement reference.
The claims involved representations about prefunding, self-trading prevention, fee rebates, trading volume, and liquidity. The CFTC considered those details material when assessing whether the contract could be susceptible to manipulation.
The January 6, 2025, consent order resolved the action without a trial. The CFTC said Gemini violated the Commodity Exchange Act. It also found material misstatements or omissions during the review. The order imposed the financial penalty and a permanent injunction.
Although the Gemini CFTC case ended through settlement, the order was not merely historical. Its continuing terms included a permanent injunction. They also restricted Gemini from publicly denying the complaint allegations or challenging the order in a related enforcement setting.
Gemini settled on December 24, 2024, fewer than three weeks before the scheduled trial. The judge treated that choice as a major point in denying relief. He did not treat later enforcement policy changes as enough to reopen the judgment. tradingview.com
This distinction matters for the Gemini CFTC case. Regulatory agencies can reconsider litigation priorities. But a consent judgment is also a court order. The court, rather than the litigants alone, controls whether it will be set aside.
Gemini CFTC Case Review Highlights Agency Policy Shift
Before filing the joint motion in May, the CFTC conducted an internal review. The agency concluded the complaint should not have been filed under its current standards. It said the investigation relied substantially on a whistleblower with credibility issues.
CFTC officials also said Gemini was a fraud victim in related disputes. The agency cited questions about the proof, withheld material, litigation tactics, and claimed improper regulatory pressure. Those findings formed the foundation of the joint request for relief in the Gemini CFTC case.
In its motion, the CFTC argued the prospective terms no longer served its mission or the public interest. Gemini and the CFTC agreed the $5 million payment would remain with the government. The request focused on removing the injunction and other forward-looking provisions.
The ruling means two records now coexist. A CFTC review questions the original enforcement path. The court’s valid consent order continues to bind Gemini. The court decision remains an enforceable one today.
The post Gemini CFTC Case Stands After Court Rejects Joint Vacatur Motion appeared first on Blockonomi.
Article
Cross River Bank Integrates Ripple’s RLUSD Stablecoin Into Its Core Banking PlatformTLDR: Cross River Bank is integrating Ripple’s RLUSD stablecoin into its proprietary Core Operating System. RLUSD transactions on the XRP Ledger settle in 3-5 seconds at a fraction of a cent, around the clock.  Fintechs can move between dollars and RLUSD and access ACH, wires, and real-time payments via one API.  RLUSD market capitalization has passed $2.5 billion, with more than $1 billion issued on the XRP Ledger.  Cross River Bank has partnered with Ripple to integrate RLUSD, Ripple’s U.S. dollar-backed stablecoin, into its Core Operating System. The integration supports transactions on the XRP Ledger, a public blockchain. The move brings traditional banking and blockchain-based payments closer within the regulated U.S. financial system. Issuers and acquirers gain a new option to settle intraday and reduce settlement latency. Fintechs can reach RLUSD payments through a single API connection for real-time settlement. How Cross River Brings RLUSD Into Its Banking Core Cross River Bank described its platform as an integration layer between regulated financial services and blockchain-based payment networks. RLUSD will sit inside the bank’s proprietary technology. As a result, customers can access the stablecoin without deploying their own blockchain infrastructure. Cross River Bank shared the news in a post on X. The post said the partnership expands its stablecoin optionality. It also said the bank is proud to give partners “greater choice and flexibility.” The bank described the effort as a unified payments experience. We’re excited to announce that we’re partnering with @Ripple to expand our stablecoin optionality and integrate RLUSD into our banking core infrastructure, with support for transactions on the XRP Ledger. Together, we’re combining traditional payment technology with RLUSD on… pic.twitter.com/VnWjrexqWT — Cross River Bank (@crossriverbank) October 15, 2026 Adam Goller, Head of Fintech Banking at Cross River, commented on the partnership. He said, “Businesses shouldn’t have to rely on several different providers to move money across the globe.” Goller added that the integration builds on existing stablecoin infrastructure and expands “capabilities already in development.” Fintechs can move between U.S. dollars and RLUSD on the platform. They can also settle cross-border payments and treasury movement 24/7. Customers will access ACH, wires, and real-time payments through the same platform. Cross River will add RLUSD as an additional payment rail. RLUSD and the XRP Ledger Support Faster Settlement RLUSD is purpose-built for institutional use and issued on the XRP Ledger, a public blockchain. Transactions on the network settle in three to five seconds at a fraction of a cent. Payments can also move 24/7. The XRP Ledger has settled more than $1.3 trillion in value to date. Markus Infanger, SVP of RippleX at Ripple, also commented on the integration. He said, “Stablecoins won’t transform payments through parallel financial systems.” “They’ll do it by becoming part of the banking infrastructure businesses already use,” he added. Infanger said Cross River is “at the forefront of putting that into practice.” He said the combination “can make it easier for fintechs to move money in real time.” Transfers can also occur across borders and around the clock. Together, the companies are building tools so RLUSD can move alongside traditional dollars under the same standards. The expanded partnership brings Ripple deeper into Cross River’s ecosystem. RLUSD has grown to more than $2.5 billion in market capitalization. More than $1 billion is issued on the XRP Ledger. Demand continues to rise for regulated stablecoins across payments, trading, and institutional use cases. Services from Cross River Bank are currently available only in limited states. The post Cross River Bank Integrates Ripple’s RLUSD Stablecoin Into Its Core Banking Platform appeared first on Blockonomi.

Cross River Bank Integrates Ripple’s RLUSD Stablecoin Into Its Core Banking Platform

TLDR:
Cross River Bank is integrating Ripple’s RLUSD stablecoin into its proprietary Core Operating System.
RLUSD transactions on the XRP Ledger settle in 3-5 seconds at a fraction of a cent, around the clock.
Fintechs can move between dollars and RLUSD and access ACH, wires, and real-time payments via one API.
RLUSD market capitalization has passed $2.5 billion, with more than $1 billion issued on the XRP Ledger.
Cross River Bank has partnered with Ripple to integrate RLUSD, Ripple’s U.S. dollar-backed stablecoin, into its Core Operating System.
The integration supports transactions on the XRP Ledger, a public blockchain. The move brings traditional banking and blockchain-based payments closer within the regulated U.S. financial system.
Issuers and acquirers gain a new option to settle intraday and reduce settlement latency. Fintechs can reach RLUSD payments through a single API connection for real-time settlement.
How Cross River Brings RLUSD Into Its Banking Core
Cross River Bank described its platform as an integration layer between regulated financial services and blockchain-based payment networks.
RLUSD will sit inside the bank’s proprietary technology. As a result, customers can access the stablecoin without deploying their own blockchain infrastructure.
Cross River Bank shared the news in a post on X. The post said the partnership expands its stablecoin optionality. It also said the bank is proud to give partners “greater choice and flexibility.” The bank described the effort as a unified payments experience.
We’re excited to announce that we’re partnering with @Ripple to expand our stablecoin optionality and integrate RLUSD into our banking core infrastructure, with support for transactions on the XRP Ledger.
Together, we’re combining traditional payment technology with RLUSD on… pic.twitter.com/VnWjrexqWT
— Cross River Bank (@crossriverbank) October 15, 2026
Adam Goller, Head of Fintech Banking at Cross River, commented on the partnership. He said, “Businesses shouldn’t have to rely on several different providers to move money across the globe.”
Goller added that the integration builds on existing stablecoin infrastructure and expands “capabilities already in development.”
Fintechs can move between U.S. dollars and RLUSD on the platform. They can also settle cross-border payments and treasury movement 24/7.
Customers will access ACH, wires, and real-time payments through the same platform. Cross River will add RLUSD as an additional payment rail.
RLUSD and the XRP Ledger Support Faster Settlement
RLUSD is purpose-built for institutional use and issued on the XRP Ledger, a public blockchain. Transactions on the network settle in three to five seconds at a fraction of a cent. Payments can also move 24/7. The XRP Ledger has settled more than $1.3 trillion in value to date.
Markus Infanger, SVP of RippleX at Ripple, also commented on the integration. He said, “Stablecoins won’t transform payments through parallel financial systems.” “They’ll do it by becoming part of the banking infrastructure businesses already use,” he added.
Infanger said Cross River is “at the forefront of putting that into practice.” He said the combination “can make it easier for fintechs to move money in real time.”
Transfers can also occur across borders and around the clock. Together, the companies are building tools so RLUSD can move alongside traditional dollars under the same standards. The expanded partnership brings Ripple deeper into Cross River’s ecosystem.
RLUSD has grown to more than $2.5 billion in market capitalization. More than $1 billion is issued on the XRP Ledger.
Demand continues to rise for regulated stablecoins across payments, trading, and institutional use cases. Services from Cross River Bank are currently available only in limited states.
The post Cross River Bank Integrates Ripple’s RLUSD Stablecoin Into Its Core Banking Platform appeared first on Blockonomi.
Meta Platforms (META) Stock: Slips as Muse Spark Open AI DebutsTLDR Meta (META) shares closed at $736.72, then dipped further to $735.02 after hours. Muse Spark Open offers 816 billion parameters and a 1M-token context window. Meta’s new AI model can run locally using two powerful M5 Ultra Mac Studio computers. Developers can access Muse Spark Open through leading API and cloud services. Meta expands its open-weight AI lineup following August’s Muse Glimmer launch. Meta Platforms shares fell Thursday, October 15, as the company released Muse Spark Open for coding and automated tasks. Meta (META) stock closed at $736.72, down 0.11%, then slipped 0.23% to $735.02 after hours. The launch expanded access to advanced AI tools, while shares recorded losses in both sessions. Meta Platforms, Inc., META Meta Releases Muse Spark Open for Coding Meta introduced Muse Spark Open as an open-weight model for software development and multi-step reasoning. The system has 816 billion parameters, with 42 billion active during processing. It also handles context windows reaching one million tokens, supporting lengthy, complex coding assignments. The model processes multiple information formats and handles programming tasks that require several decisions. Meta said the system supports long projects and difficult software engineering work. Company evaluations also compared its performance against other open-weight models available to developers. Open-weight releases let developers download parameters and customize systems for specific operations. Businesses can therefore control deployment and manage information within their preferred environments. Meta released a smaller model, Muse Glimmer, in August before introducing this larger system. Mac Studio Deployment Brings Hardware Demands Meta designed Muse Spark Open to run on two Apple Mac Studios with M5 Ultra chips. The setup uses Apple’s MLX framework to manage machine learning operations locally. However, this configuration requires substantial hardware resources, including about one terabyte of memory. The company tested Muse Spark Open alongside Muse Code, its terminal assistant for development work. One exercise involved updating a Mastodon client through software fixes and new features. These demonstrations illustrated how the system manages connected tasks without repeated manual instructions. Meta also tested the model with DaVinci Resolve, a professional video editing application. The system reviewed footage and cropped selected sections during the demonstration. That work showed its potential for desktop tasks outside conventional programming assignments. Meta Expands Access Through APIs and Cloud Services Meta made the model accessible through Baseten, Fireworks AI, Groq, Modal, Nebius, OpenRouter, and Together AI. Developers can download weights from Hugging Face, Amazon SageMaker AI, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Foundry. These services provide alternatives to installing an expensive local hardware setup. Compatible inference engines include vLLM, SGLang, TensorRT-LLM, llama.cpp, and Hugging Face Transformers. The new model also supports AMD, Apple, Intel, and Nvidia hardware for wider deployment. Developers can customize the system using PyTorch for specialized applications. Open-weight distribution can reduce dependence on proprietary providers and increase deployment flexibility. However, running large models still demands technical expertise and significant computing resources. Meta’s release expands its AI offerings as Thursday’s stock action remained slightly negative.   The post Meta Platforms (META) Stock: Slips as Muse Spark Open AI Debuts appeared first on Blockonomi.

Meta Platforms (META) Stock: Slips as Muse Spark Open AI Debuts

TLDR
Meta (META) shares closed at $736.72, then dipped further to $735.02 after hours.
Muse Spark Open offers 816 billion parameters and a 1M-token context window.
Meta’s new AI model can run locally using two powerful M5 Ultra Mac Studio computers.
Developers can access Muse Spark Open through leading API and cloud services.
Meta expands its open-weight AI lineup following August’s Muse Glimmer launch.
Meta Platforms shares fell Thursday, October 15, as the company released Muse Spark Open for coding and automated tasks. Meta (META) stock closed at $736.72, down 0.11%, then slipped 0.23% to $735.02 after hours. The launch expanded access to advanced AI tools, while shares recorded losses in both sessions.
Meta Platforms, Inc., META
Meta Releases Muse Spark Open for Coding
Meta introduced Muse Spark Open as an open-weight model for software development and multi-step reasoning. The system has 816 billion parameters, with 42 billion active during processing. It also handles context windows reaching one million tokens, supporting lengthy, complex coding assignments.
The model processes multiple information formats and handles programming tasks that require several decisions. Meta said the system supports long projects and difficult software engineering work. Company evaluations also compared its performance against other open-weight models available to developers.
Open-weight releases let developers download parameters and customize systems for specific operations. Businesses can therefore control deployment and manage information within their preferred environments. Meta released a smaller model, Muse Glimmer, in August before introducing this larger system.
Mac Studio Deployment Brings Hardware Demands
Meta designed Muse Spark Open to run on two Apple Mac Studios with M5 Ultra chips. The setup uses Apple’s MLX framework to manage machine learning operations locally. However, this configuration requires substantial hardware resources, including about one terabyte of memory.
The company tested Muse Spark Open alongside Muse Code, its terminal assistant for development work. One exercise involved updating a Mastodon client through software fixes and new features. These demonstrations illustrated how the system manages connected tasks without repeated manual instructions.
Meta also tested the model with DaVinci Resolve, a professional video editing application. The system reviewed footage and cropped selected sections during the demonstration. That work showed its potential for desktop tasks outside conventional programming assignments.
Meta Expands Access Through APIs and Cloud Services
Meta made the model accessible through Baseten, Fireworks AI, Groq, Modal, Nebius, OpenRouter, and Together AI. Developers can download weights from Hugging Face, Amazon SageMaker AI, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Foundry. These services provide alternatives to installing an expensive local hardware setup.
Compatible inference engines include vLLM, SGLang, TensorRT-LLM, llama.cpp, and Hugging Face Transformers. The new model also supports AMD, Apple, Intel, and Nvidia hardware for wider deployment. Developers can customize the system using PyTorch for specialized applications.
Open-weight distribution can reduce dependence on proprietary providers and increase deployment flexibility. However, running large models still demands technical expertise and significant computing resources. Meta’s release expands its AI offerings as Thursday’s stock action remained slightly negative.

The post Meta Platforms (META) Stock: Slips as Muse Spark Open AI Debuts appeared first on Blockonomi.
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Stock: Earnings Slide as Revenue DeclinesTLDR LULU stock jumps 5.16% to $98.95 despite declining revenue and earnings. Quarterly net income falls to $329 million as operating margins continue to shrink. The retailer holds $1.39 billion in cash despite a challenging sales outlook. Free cash flow climbs to $225 million despite weaker quarterly sales performance. The company spends $1.16 billion on share buybacks as annual profits face pressure. Lululemon Athletica (LULU) shares  climbed 5.16% to $98.95 on Thursday, gaining $4.86 despite continued weakness in its financial performance. The athletic apparel retailer reported lower quarterly revenue and earnings, while operating margins also narrowed. The company maintained substantial cash reserves and generated positive free cash flow despite weaker sales. Lululemon Athletica Inc., LULU The latest trading gain followed an extended period of poor share performance. Lululemon stock has declined 44.6% over the past year, while the S&P 500 gained 17.3%. This performance gap reflects pressure on the retailer as weaker revenue and profitability challenge its previous growth trajectory. Management reduced its annual revenue forecast on September 3 after reporting softer business conditions. Revenue declined 4.3% year over year during the quarter ending August 2, 2026. The revised outlook reflects weaker sales expectations and increases attention on the company’s ability to protect operating earnings. Lululemon Earnings Decline as Profit Margins Narrow Lululemon reported quarterly net income of $329 million, compared with $371 million during the corresponding period last year. The decline exceeded the percentage drop in revenue, showing that costs consumed a larger share of sales. Weaker operating efficiency affected profitability even before accounting for unusual financial adjustments. The retailer recorded an operating margin of 18.8%, compared with 20.7% one year earlier. One-time tariff refunds contributed 5.6 percentage points to the latest margin. Excluding that benefit, the operating margin reached approximately 13.2%, indicating substantially weaker underlying profitability. If the latest quarter repeated four times, annual net income would reach approximately $1.32 billion. The quarter included roughly $97 million in after-tax tariff refunds, which increased reported profits. Excluding those refunds, the annualized earnings figure falls to approximately $930 million, below the trailing twelve-month total of $1.42 billion. Lululemon Maintains Strong Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Despite declining earnings, Lululemon maintained a relatively strong balance sheet during the latest reporting period. The company held $1.39 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of August 2, 2026. It reported no outstanding bank loans or bond borrowings, reducing its exposure to financing costs. Lululemon carried approximately $2.14 billion in lease liabilities, representing its principal long-term financial obligations. The company generated $1.35 billion in free cash flow during the previous twelve months. That amount covered approximately 63% of its lease liabilities, providing financial flexibility despite slowing business growth. Quarterly free cash flow also improved, reaching $225 million compared with $151 million during the previous year. This increase showed that the retailer continued generating cash despite lower revenue and shrinking profit margins. Its cash generation remained stronger than the latest earnings performance alone would suggest. Lululemon spent approximately $1.16 billion repurchasing shares over the trailing twelve-month period. These purchases represented about 10.8% of its market capitalization, reflecting substantial capital returns to shareholders. Management also indicated in September that its 2026 repurchase spending would match the previous year’s level. The company’s valuation presents a different picture after adjusting for the temporary tariff benefits. At the October 14 close, shares traded near 7.5 times trailing earnings, including those one-time refunds. Excluding the refunds and annualizing quarterly profits produces an earnings multiple of approximately 11.5 times. The annualized calculation remains a mechanical comparison rather than a forecast of future financial results. Lululemon generates its highest quarterly sales during the reporting period ending in February, which creates seasonal differences. Its financial position therefore combines declining underlying earnings with substantial liquidity, positive cash generation, and continued share repurchases.   The post Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Stock: Earnings Slide as Revenue Declines appeared first on Blockonomi.

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Stock: Earnings Slide as Revenue Declines

TLDR
LULU stock jumps 5.16% to $98.95 despite declining revenue and earnings.
Quarterly net income falls to $329 million as operating margins continue to shrink.
The retailer holds $1.39 billion in cash despite a challenging sales outlook.
Free cash flow climbs to $225 million despite weaker quarterly sales performance.
The company spends $1.16 billion on share buybacks as annual profits face pressure.
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) shares climbed 5.16% to $98.95 on Thursday, gaining $4.86 despite continued weakness in its financial performance. The athletic apparel retailer reported lower quarterly revenue and earnings, while operating margins also narrowed. The company maintained substantial cash reserves and generated positive free cash flow despite weaker sales.
Lululemon Athletica Inc., LULU
The latest trading gain followed an extended period of poor share performance. Lululemon stock has declined 44.6% over the past year, while the S&P 500 gained 17.3%. This performance gap reflects pressure on the retailer as weaker revenue and profitability challenge its previous growth trajectory.
Management reduced its annual revenue forecast on September 3 after reporting softer business conditions. Revenue declined 4.3% year over year during the quarter ending August 2, 2026. The revised outlook reflects weaker sales expectations and increases attention on the company’s ability to protect operating earnings.
Lululemon Earnings Decline as Profit Margins Narrow
Lululemon reported quarterly net income of $329 million, compared with $371 million during the corresponding period last year. The decline exceeded the percentage drop in revenue, showing that costs consumed a larger share of sales. Weaker operating efficiency affected profitability even before accounting for unusual financial adjustments.
The retailer recorded an operating margin of 18.8%, compared with 20.7% one year earlier. One-time tariff refunds contributed 5.6 percentage points to the latest margin. Excluding that benefit, the operating margin reached approximately 13.2%, indicating substantially weaker underlying profitability.
If the latest quarter repeated four times, annual net income would reach approximately $1.32 billion. The quarter included roughly $97 million in after-tax tariff refunds, which increased reported profits. Excluding those refunds, the annualized earnings figure falls to approximately $930 million, below the trailing twelve-month total of $1.42 billion.
Lululemon Maintains Strong Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Despite declining earnings, Lululemon maintained a relatively strong balance sheet during the latest reporting period. The company held $1.39 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of August 2, 2026. It reported no outstanding bank loans or bond borrowings, reducing its exposure to financing costs.
Lululemon carried approximately $2.14 billion in lease liabilities, representing its principal long-term financial obligations. The company generated $1.35 billion in free cash flow during the previous twelve months. That amount covered approximately 63% of its lease liabilities, providing financial flexibility despite slowing business growth.
Quarterly free cash flow also improved, reaching $225 million compared with $151 million during the previous year. This increase showed that the retailer continued generating cash despite lower revenue and shrinking profit margins. Its cash generation remained stronger than the latest earnings performance alone would suggest.
Lululemon spent approximately $1.16 billion repurchasing shares over the trailing twelve-month period. These purchases represented about 10.8% of its market capitalization, reflecting substantial capital returns to shareholders. Management also indicated in September that its 2026 repurchase spending would match the previous year’s level.
The company’s valuation presents a different picture after adjusting for the temporary tariff benefits. At the October 14 close, shares traded near 7.5 times trailing earnings, including those one-time refunds. Excluding the refunds and annualizing quarterly profits produces an earnings multiple of approximately 11.5 times.
The annualized calculation remains a mechanical comparison rather than a forecast of future financial results. Lululemon generates its highest quarterly sales during the reporting period ending in February, which creates seasonal differences. Its financial position therefore combines declining underlying earnings with substantial liquidity, positive cash generation, and continued share repurchases.

The post Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Stock: Earnings Slide as Revenue Declines appeared first on Blockonomi.
Ledger Reveals How Hidden Chips Exposed Crypto WalletsTLDR Ledger introduces tighter sales controls following the discovery of modified hardware wallets sold through resellers. Criminals installed hidden components that captured customers’ 24-word recovery phrases and transmitted them through mobile networks. Bitquery estimates $102 million was stolen from 324 wallets, exceeding Specter’s earlier $86 million estimate. Ledger says inspections found no tampering in the retail and warehouse samples its teams examined. Authorized dealers must keep devices off display shelves, while returned wallets remain barred from resale. Ledger has introduced tougher rules for hardware wallet sellers after criminals altered genuine devices and stole cryptocurrency. In its October 15 statement, the company reaffirmed its ban on reselling returned wallets and ordered retailers to keep new devices away from display shelves. Criminals altered devices before resale Ledger said attackers purchased legitimate wallets, fitted hidden components, and returned them to reseller channels in Southeast Asia. The company said the group spent months preparing the operation and built systems to collect recovery phrases and move stolen funds. The investigation began on October 9 after customers reported missing assets from devices sold by Malaysia-based CryptoBilis. An earlier Ledger wallet theft investigation connected the complaints to the reseller, which subsequently halted sales. How the hidden implants worked Ledger’s security team found an implant that copied the 24-word recovery phrase displayed during wallet setup. The component then sent those words through a mobile data connection using a built-in electronic SIM card. The company said the device’s security chip and operating system remained intact. Binance founder Changpeng Zhao warned on X on October 9 that the evidence pointed to an attack through one seller, rather than a problem across all Ledger wallets. Loss estimates rise as investigators trace funds Blockchain researcher Specter initially estimated losses above $86 million. However, Bitquery’s October 15 update traced $102 million from 324 wallets across six networks. Earlier confirmation of device tampering established that investigators found an unauthorized component. Ledger has not confirmed total losses or the number of affected customers. Bitquery said Tether froze $10 million in USDT linked to the theft. Its investigation also tracked stolen funds through swaps and privacy services. The researchers counted wallets, not individual customers, and noted that one owner could control several affected addresses. Ledger changes distribution and customer guidance Ledger said its teams examined devices from stores in Germany and stock held in warehouses. Those samples showed no tampering. In an October 14 X update, the company called for a pause in sales across seven markets, including Hong Kong. Resellers in Asia suspended wallet sales as the investigation continued. Authorized dealers must now store wallets away from public shelves and hand them to buyers at purchase. Ledger advises CryptoBilis customers against setting up unused devices. Those who already used one should move assets to a new wallet with a fresh recovery phrase.   The post Ledger Reveals How Hidden Chips Exposed Crypto Wallets appeared first on Blockonomi.

Ledger Reveals How Hidden Chips Exposed Crypto Wallets

TLDR
Ledger introduces tighter sales controls following the discovery of modified hardware wallets sold through resellers.
Criminals installed hidden components that captured customers’ 24-word recovery phrases and transmitted them through mobile networks.
Bitquery estimates $102 million was stolen from 324 wallets, exceeding Specter’s earlier $86 million estimate.
Ledger says inspections found no tampering in the retail and warehouse samples its teams examined.
Authorized dealers must keep devices off display shelves, while returned wallets remain barred from resale.
Ledger has introduced tougher rules for hardware wallet sellers after criminals altered genuine devices and stole cryptocurrency. In its October 15 statement, the company reaffirmed its ban on reselling returned wallets and ordered retailers to keep new devices away from display shelves.
Criminals altered devices before resale
Ledger said attackers purchased legitimate wallets, fitted hidden components, and returned them to reseller channels in Southeast Asia. The company said the group spent months preparing the operation and built systems to collect recovery phrases and move stolen funds.
The investigation began on October 9 after customers reported missing assets from devices sold by Malaysia-based CryptoBilis. An earlier Ledger wallet theft investigation connected the complaints to the reseller, which subsequently halted sales.
How the hidden implants worked
Ledger’s security team found an implant that copied the 24-word recovery phrase displayed during wallet setup. The component then sent those words through a mobile data connection using a built-in electronic SIM card.
The company said the device’s security chip and operating system remained intact. Binance founder Changpeng Zhao warned on X on October 9 that the evidence pointed to an attack through one seller, rather than a problem across all Ledger wallets.
Loss estimates rise as investigators trace funds
Blockchain researcher Specter initially estimated losses above $86 million. However, Bitquery’s October 15 update traced $102 million from 324 wallets across six networks. Earlier confirmation of device tampering established that investigators found an unauthorized component. Ledger has not confirmed total losses or the number of affected customers.
Bitquery said Tether froze $10 million in USDT linked to the theft. Its investigation also tracked stolen funds through swaps and privacy services. The researchers counted wallets, not individual customers, and noted that one owner could control several affected addresses.
Ledger changes distribution and customer guidance
Ledger said its teams examined devices from stores in Germany and stock held in warehouses. Those samples showed no tampering. In an October 14 X update, the company called for a pause in sales across seven markets, including Hong Kong. Resellers in Asia suspended wallet sales as the investigation continued.
Authorized dealers must now store wallets away from public shelves and hand them to buyers at purchase. Ledger advises CryptoBilis customers against setting up unused devices. Those who already used one should move assets to a new wallet with a fresh recovery phrase.

The post Ledger Reveals How Hidden Chips Exposed Crypto Wallets appeared first on Blockonomi.
Trump Media Stock Rebounds, but Truth Social Faces a TestTLDR Trump Media stock recovered intraday Thursday after six consecutive losing sessions. Similarweb estimated Truth Social’s September audience at 260,000 daily users, below its June 2025 peak of 420,000. Trump Media reported an 89% quarterly revenue increase despite weaker Truth Social advertising sales. DJTB tokenized shares fell approximately 8% over 24 hours in the cited Thursday morning quote. Binance’s DJTB token offers economic exposure to Trump Media without direct share ownership or voting rights. Trump Media stock recovered from an early Thursday decline while new estimates showed shrinking traffic on Truth Social. Shares traded at $7.34 around 12:40 p.m. Eastern, after an earlier quote near $7.10. The rebound followed six consecutive losing sessions for Trump Media & Technology Group (NASDAQ: DJT). The Washington Post published the audience findings after Wednesday’s market close. Thursday’s session had not ended. Trump Media Stock Rebounds After Six Losses Trump Media stock closed Wednesday at $7.22, down 6.84% for the session. The stock had fallen from $8.65 on October 6, a drop of 16.5% across six sessions. Wednesday’s losses came during a broader selloff after annual U.S. inflation reached 3.7% in September. The Nasdaq fell 1.88%, amid declines across several technology and financial stocks. Truth Social Audience Estimates Fall Similarweb estimated roughly 260,000 daily Truth Social users in September 2026, compared with about 420,000 at its June 2025 peak. That peak comparison spans approximately fifteen months. The research firm also estimated a traffic decline exceeding 30% over the latest year. These are third-party estimates rather than daily user totals released by Trump Media. The figures measure users, not advertising sales or subscription income. The company has not yet reported its September advertising results. Trump Media operates Truth Social, its Truth+ streaming platform, and financial products under Truth.Fi. Separately, Binance’s expansion into U.S. shares includes blockchain-based stock products linked to public companies. Advertising Revenue and Tokenized Shares Trump Media’s June-quarter filing recorded lower Truth Social advertising revenue from a year earlier. Total quarterly revenue nevertheless rose 89% to $1.67 million, helped by barter advertising, streaming subscriptions and fund management fees. Its second-quarter net loss reached $238.1 million, company filings show. A Thursday morning quote placed DJTB, the token linked to DJT, near $7.17, down about 8% over 24 hours. Separately, Kraken recently detailed plans to offer tokenized shares in the UAE. Binance listed DJTB on August 26. Its issuer, BTech Holdings Limited, holds underlying securities, but token buyers do not directly own DJT shares or gain voting rights. DJTB’s round-the-clock trading means its daily price change cannot be directly compared with Nasdaq’s regular session. The post Trump Media Stock Rebounds, but Truth Social Faces a Test appeared first on Blockonomi.

Trump Media Stock Rebounds, but Truth Social Faces a Test

TLDR
Trump Media stock recovered intraday Thursday after six consecutive losing sessions.
Similarweb estimated Truth Social’s September audience at 260,000 daily users, below its June 2025 peak of 420,000.
Trump Media reported an 89% quarterly revenue increase despite weaker Truth Social advertising sales.
DJTB tokenized shares fell approximately 8% over 24 hours in the cited Thursday morning quote.
Binance’s DJTB token offers economic exposure to Trump Media without direct share ownership or voting rights.
Trump Media stock recovered from an early Thursday decline while new estimates showed shrinking traffic on Truth Social. Shares traded at $7.34 around 12:40 p.m. Eastern, after an earlier quote near $7.10.
The rebound followed six consecutive losing sessions for Trump Media & Technology Group (NASDAQ: DJT). The Washington Post published the audience findings after Wednesday’s market close. Thursday’s session had not ended.
Trump Media Stock Rebounds After Six Losses
Trump Media stock closed Wednesday at $7.22, down 6.84% for the session. The stock had fallen from $8.65 on October 6, a drop of 16.5% across six sessions.
Wednesday’s losses came during a broader selloff after annual U.S. inflation reached 3.7% in September. The Nasdaq fell 1.88%, amid declines across several technology and financial stocks.
Truth Social Audience Estimates Fall
Similarweb estimated roughly 260,000 daily Truth Social users in September 2026, compared with about 420,000 at its June 2025 peak. That peak comparison spans approximately fifteen months.
The research firm also estimated a traffic decline exceeding 30% over the latest year. These are third-party estimates rather than daily user totals released by Trump Media. The figures measure users, not advertising sales or subscription income. The company has not yet reported its September advertising results.
Trump Media operates Truth Social, its Truth+ streaming platform, and financial products under Truth.Fi. Separately, Binance’s expansion into U.S. shares includes blockchain-based stock products linked to public companies.
Advertising Revenue and Tokenized Shares
Trump Media’s June-quarter filing recorded lower Truth Social advertising revenue from a year earlier. Total quarterly revenue nevertheless rose 89% to $1.67 million, helped by barter advertising, streaming subscriptions and fund management fees. Its second-quarter net loss reached $238.1 million, company filings show.
A Thursday morning quote placed DJTB, the token linked to DJT, near $7.17, down about 8% over 24 hours. Separately, Kraken recently detailed plans to offer tokenized shares in the UAE.
Binance listed DJTB on August 26. Its issuer, BTech Holdings Limited, holds underlying securities, but token buyers do not directly own DJT shares or gain voting rights. DJTB’s round-the-clock trading means its daily price change cannot be directly compared with Nasdaq’s regular session.
The post Trump Media Stock Rebounds, but Truth Social Faces a Test appeared first on Blockonomi.
Binance Tokenized Stocks Hit $1B. What Fueled Growth?TLDR Binance bStocks surpassed $1 billion in managed assets four months after launching in June 2026. The tokenized stock platform recorded over $40 billion in trading volume and nearly 100 listed securities. Binance users converted $6 billion between tokenized shares and direct stock positions at 1:1 parity. Around 62% of bStocks trading in July occurred outside regular U.S. market hours. Borrowing against deposited bStocks collateral reached 46.2%, while decentralized finance deployment rose to 11.2%. Binance tokenized stocks surpassed $1 billion in assets under management four months after launch. Binance announced the October 15 milestone, citing Dune data and claiming the fastest rise to that level. Binance tokenized stocks expand beyond launch Binance launched bStocks on June 11 with five tokenized U.S. stocks and exchange-traded funds. Its list now covers nearly 100 securities. The exchange reported over $40 billion in trading, averaging more than $300 million daily. Users converted $6 billion between bStocks and direct stock holdings, according to Binance. Each token has one-to-one backing through securities held in custody. The conversion figure measures cumulative activity, not assets held today. In an October 5 X post, Binance told eligible users they could switch between stocks and tokens. Separately, the exchange plans to close its mining pool in November as it expands access to American securities overseas. Most trading happens outside Wall Street hours In July, only 38% of bStocks trades occurred during regular U.S. market hours. Binance compared that with 89.2% for conventional equities. Eligible customers can trade tokens on weekends and transfer them into compatible personal wallets. Shunyet Jan, Binance’s head of exchange and trading, said continued market activity matters beyond launch. He said customers trade bStocks, pledge them as collateral, and convert them into direct stock positions. Other companies are also developing tools for tokenized securities. Chainlink recently expanded tools that connect financial networks. Binance reported that 11.2% of bStocks value was deployed in decentralized finance by early October 2026, exceeding comparable products by 3.8 percentage points. Collateral borrowing rises with tokenization Borrowing against Binance tokenized stocks reached 46.2% of deposited collateral by September 10, up from 5.5% at June’s end. The exchange extended collateral access to eligible retail customers in September, with account checks and risk controls. Traders can pledge supported bStocks for margin and futures positions, with borrowing up to five times their collateral. Binance said 58.5% of early users also traded perpetual futures or direct shares by late July. The trend comes as banks expand tokenized deposits, including Wells Fargo. Binance also estimated tokenized stock transfers exceeded $100 billion during the third quarter, compared with $6 billion during the first. Binance says bStocks are backed by underlying securities, but holders do not receive direct shareholder rights. The post Binance Tokenized Stocks Hit $1B. What Fueled Growth? appeared first on Blockonomi.

Binance Tokenized Stocks Hit $1B. What Fueled Growth?

TLDR
Binance bStocks surpassed $1 billion in managed assets four months after launching in June 2026.
The tokenized stock platform recorded over $40 billion in trading volume and nearly 100 listed securities.
Binance users converted $6 billion between tokenized shares and direct stock positions at 1:1 parity.
Around 62% of bStocks trading in July occurred outside regular U.S. market hours.
Borrowing against deposited bStocks collateral reached 46.2%, while decentralized finance deployment rose to 11.2%.
Binance tokenized stocks surpassed $1 billion in assets under management four months after launch. Binance announced the October 15 milestone, citing Dune data and claiming the fastest rise to that level.
Binance tokenized stocks expand beyond launch
Binance launched bStocks on June 11 with five tokenized U.S. stocks and exchange-traded funds. Its list now covers nearly 100 securities. The exchange reported over $40 billion in trading, averaging more than $300 million daily.
Users converted $6 billion between bStocks and direct stock holdings, according to Binance. Each token has one-to-one backing through securities held in custody. The conversion figure measures cumulative activity, not assets held today.
In an October 5 X post, Binance told eligible users they could switch between stocks and tokens. Separately, the exchange plans to close its mining pool in November as it expands access to American securities overseas.
Most trading happens outside Wall Street hours
In July, only 38% of bStocks trades occurred during regular U.S. market hours. Binance compared that with 89.2% for conventional equities. Eligible customers can trade tokens on weekends and transfer them into compatible personal wallets.
Shunyet Jan, Binance’s head of exchange and trading, said continued market activity matters beyond launch. He said customers trade bStocks, pledge them as collateral, and convert them into direct stock positions.
Other companies are also developing tools for tokenized securities. Chainlink recently expanded tools that connect financial networks. Binance reported that 11.2% of bStocks value was deployed in decentralized finance by early October 2026, exceeding comparable products by 3.8 percentage points.
Collateral borrowing rises with tokenization
Borrowing against Binance tokenized stocks reached 46.2% of deposited collateral by September 10, up from 5.5% at June’s end. The exchange extended collateral access to eligible retail customers in September, with account checks and risk controls.
Traders can pledge supported bStocks for margin and futures positions, with borrowing up to five times their collateral. Binance said 58.5% of early users also traded perpetual futures or direct shares by late July.
The trend comes as banks expand tokenized deposits, including Wells Fargo. Binance also estimated tokenized stock transfers exceeded $100 billion during the third quarter, compared with $6 billion during the first. Binance says bStocks are backed by underlying securities, but holders do not receive direct shareholder rights.
The post Binance Tokenized Stocks Hit $1B. What Fueled Growth? appeared first on Blockonomi.
Amazon (AMZN) Stock: Falls as Company Launches New Bee AI WearablesTLDR Amazon (AMZN) shares slip 0.27% to $253.40 following new Bee device launch Bee Frontier costs $74.99, while the Eclipse phone accessory sells for $99.99 Amazon introduces Bee Pro at $11.99 monthly with extended AI service features Bee devices turn daily conversations into reminders, summaries, and task lists Amazon links Bee with Alexa+ and says raw audio is deleted after processing Amazon expanded its personal technology lineup on Thursday as its shares declined during the session. Amazon (AMZN) stock fell 0.27% to $253.40, a decline of $0.68. The company introduced two Bee devices and a monthly service for organizing information from everyday conversations. Amazon.com, Inc., AMZN Amazon Introduces Two Bee AI Devices Amazon unveiled Bee Frontier, a wearable device priced at $74.99, for its hardware lineup. The company also introduced Bee Eclipse, a magnetic phone attachment with a listed price of $99.99. Amazon plans to release both products in the coming weeks through its newly expanded Bee product lineup. The devices capture spoken conversations and convert the information into reminders, summaries, and organized tasks. Users can review the resulting information through dedicated mobile and desktop applications after the devices process conversations. The products target routine activities, including appointments, discussions, and personal task management during ordinary daily work and activities. The launch extends Amazon’s work on voice-based digital services beyond Echo. The company also connects voice features with portable devices. Bee adds a wearable format and a phone accessory to Amazon’s range of tools. Amazon Bee Pro Adds Monthly Subscription Features Amazon introduced Bee Pro alongside the hardware, at $11.99 monthly. The paid tier provides advanced integrations, third-party application connections, and unlimited processing of past conversations. The service combines hardware purchases with software functions. The company also linked its Bee ecosystem with Alexa+ and its online retail platform. Through that connection, subscribers can request conversation summaries using compatible Echo devices. They can also receive product recommendations based on information captured during earlier interactions. Amazon already operates consumer services spanning shopping, voice assistance, and connected devices. The Bee integration brings those services together around information collected through daily conversations. However, the new offering creates another paid service within Amazon’s consumer business. Amazon Details Audio Handling and Market Context Amazon said its Bee devices delete raw audio immediately after processing spoken input. It called this a zero-storage system. Consequently, the devices retain processed information rather than the raw audio used to create it. The announcement enters a consumer technology market where major companies continue developing voice-enabled personal features. Apple and Meta have also introduced products and services that support hands-free digital interactions. Both companies support personal assistance through devices and applications. Amazon’s announcement covered the two devices, the Bee Pro subscription, and connections with existing services. The company outlined pricing and planned availability, but did not disclose initial subscription figures. Thursday’s share movement accompanied the product news, as Amazon expanded its devices.   The post Amazon (AMZN) Stock: Falls as Company Launches New Bee AI Wearables appeared first on Blockonomi.

Amazon (AMZN) Stock: Falls as Company Launches New Bee AI Wearables

TLDR
Amazon (AMZN) shares slip 0.27% to $253.40 following new Bee device launch
Bee Frontier costs $74.99, while the Eclipse phone accessory sells for $99.99
Amazon introduces Bee Pro at $11.99 monthly with extended AI service features
Bee devices turn daily conversations into reminders, summaries, and task lists
Amazon links Bee with Alexa+ and says raw audio is deleted after processing
Amazon expanded its personal technology lineup on Thursday as its shares declined during the session. Amazon (AMZN) stock fell 0.27% to $253.40, a decline of $0.68. The company introduced two Bee devices and a monthly service for organizing information from everyday conversations.
Amazon.com, Inc., AMZN
Amazon Introduces Two Bee AI Devices
Amazon unveiled Bee Frontier, a wearable device priced at $74.99, for its hardware lineup. The company also introduced Bee Eclipse, a magnetic phone attachment with a listed price of $99.99. Amazon plans to release both products in the coming weeks through its newly expanded Bee product lineup.
The devices capture spoken conversations and convert the information into reminders, summaries, and organized tasks. Users can review the resulting information through dedicated mobile and desktop applications after the devices process conversations. The products target routine activities, including appointments, discussions, and personal task management during ordinary daily work and activities.
The launch extends Amazon’s work on voice-based digital services beyond Echo. The company also connects voice features with portable devices. Bee adds a wearable format and a phone accessory to Amazon’s range of tools.
Amazon Bee Pro Adds Monthly Subscription Features
Amazon introduced Bee Pro alongside the hardware, at $11.99 monthly. The paid tier provides advanced integrations, third-party application connections, and unlimited processing of past conversations. The service combines hardware purchases with software functions.
The company also linked its Bee ecosystem with Alexa+ and its online retail platform. Through that connection, subscribers can request conversation summaries using compatible Echo devices. They can also receive product recommendations based on information captured during earlier interactions.
Amazon already operates consumer services spanning shopping, voice assistance, and connected devices. The Bee integration brings those services together around information collected through daily conversations. However, the new offering creates another paid service within Amazon’s consumer business.
Amazon Details Audio Handling and Market Context
Amazon said its Bee devices delete raw audio immediately after processing spoken input. It called this a zero-storage system. Consequently, the devices retain processed information rather than the raw audio used to create it.
The announcement enters a consumer technology market where major companies continue developing voice-enabled personal features. Apple and Meta have also introduced products and services that support hands-free digital interactions. Both companies support personal assistance through devices and applications.
Amazon’s announcement covered the two devices, the Bee Pro subscription, and connections with existing services. The company outlined pricing and planned availability, but did not disclose initial subscription figures. Thursday’s share movement accompanied the product news, as Amazon expanded its devices.

The post Amazon (AMZN) Stock: Falls as Company Launches New Bee AI Wearables appeared first on Blockonomi.
Starknet Opens Vote: Could Ethereum Exit Follow?TLDR Starknet launched a seven-day STRK governance vote on October 15, with voting scheduled to close on October 22. The non-binding vote asks holders whether to research becoming an independent layer-1 blockchain. StarkWare targets quantum resistance by 2027, while Ethereum targets broader protection by December 2029. Early voting showed 99.9% support by voting power for further research, with the poll still open. StarkWare has proposed no migration date, and STRK would remain the network’s native token under either approach. Starknet opened a seven-day vote on whether to study becoming an independent layer-1 blockchain rather than relying on Ethereum. The non-binding poll runs October 15-22. STRK stakers and delegators can support research, oppose it, or request more information. The ballot does not approve a network change or set a date. Starknet vote gives holders three choices The governance proposal offers Yes, No, and Neutral options. A Yes result would start research and further votes, not an immediate switch. A No result would keep quantum security work within Starknet’s Ethereum layer-2 structure. A Neutral outcome would leave discussion open while the community seeks answers. The Starknet Foundation says STRK would remain the network’s token under either approach. Bridges connecting Ethereum and Starknet would stay open. Developers have not published a migration timetable. Quantum security drives the layer-1 debate StarkWare says Starknet’s proof system already uses cryptography designed to withstand quantum attacks. However, its bridge and data posted to Ethereum still depend on Ethereum’s upgrades. In an October 8 X post, Starknet said it was considering layer-1 status and targeting quantum resistance by 2027. StarkWare also introduced Shadow Accounts for private DeFi activity this week. Ethereum has a post-quantum roadmap, targeting full protection across core layers by December 2029. That is a target, not a guaranteed delivery date. Current quantum computers cannot break Ethereum’s cryptography. StarkWare called an independent chain its clearest path in an October 10 X post. Its June roadmap identified Ethereum bridges and data availability as outside dependencies. STRK price reacts as debate continues The poll follows a sharp STRK price rally on October 11. The token gained more than 50% in 24 hours before retreating. Price movements do not indicate how holders will vote. By 14:40 UTC on October 15, 293 ballots represented 179.8 million STRK in voting power, with 99.9% supporting research. Final results will appear after the poll closes, without approving a transition. Other companies are examining quantum risks. Coinbase published a Bitcoin post-quantum security plan, urging developers to prepare before powerful quantum computers arrive. Its recommendations concern Bitcoin, not Starknet’s governance vote. Moving to layer 1 would require Starknet to manage security and settlement without Ethereum. The design, costs, and transition steps remain open for later governance votes. No final independent network design or timeline has been published. The post Starknet Opens Vote: Could Ethereum Exit Follow? appeared first on Blockonomi.

Starknet Opens Vote: Could Ethereum Exit Follow?

TLDR
Starknet launched a seven-day STRK governance vote on October 15, with voting scheduled to close on October 22.
The non-binding vote asks holders whether to research becoming an independent layer-1 blockchain.
StarkWare targets quantum resistance by 2027, while Ethereum targets broader protection by December 2029.
Early voting showed 99.9% support by voting power for further research, with the poll still open.
StarkWare has proposed no migration date, and STRK would remain the network’s native token under either approach.
Starknet opened a seven-day vote on whether to study becoming an independent layer-1 blockchain rather than relying on Ethereum. The non-binding poll runs October 15-22.
STRK stakers and delegators can support research, oppose it, or request more information. The ballot does not approve a network change or set a date.
Starknet vote gives holders three choices
The governance proposal offers Yes, No, and Neutral options. A Yes result would start research and further votes, not an immediate switch.
A No result would keep quantum security work within Starknet’s Ethereum layer-2 structure. A Neutral outcome would leave discussion open while the community seeks answers.
The Starknet Foundation says STRK would remain the network’s token under either approach. Bridges connecting Ethereum and Starknet would stay open. Developers have not published a migration timetable.
Quantum security drives the layer-1 debate
StarkWare says Starknet’s proof system already uses cryptography designed to withstand quantum attacks. However, its bridge and data posted to Ethereum still depend on Ethereum’s upgrades.
In an October 8 X post, Starknet said it was considering layer-1 status and targeting quantum resistance by 2027. StarkWare also introduced Shadow Accounts for private DeFi activity this week.
Ethereum has a post-quantum roadmap, targeting full protection across core layers by December 2029. That is a target, not a guaranteed delivery date. Current quantum computers cannot break Ethereum’s cryptography.
StarkWare called an independent chain its clearest path in an October 10 X post. Its June roadmap identified Ethereum bridges and data availability as outside dependencies.
STRK price reacts as debate continues
The poll follows a sharp STRK price rally on October 11. The token gained more than 50% in 24 hours before retreating. Price movements do not indicate how holders will vote.
By 14:40 UTC on October 15, 293 ballots represented 179.8 million STRK in voting power, with 99.9% supporting research. Final results will appear after the poll closes, without approving a transition.
Other companies are examining quantum risks. Coinbase published a Bitcoin post-quantum security plan, urging developers to prepare before powerful quantum computers arrive. Its recommendations concern Bitcoin, not Starknet’s governance vote.
Moving to layer 1 would require Starknet to manage security and settlement without Ethereum. The design, costs, and transition steps remain open for later governance votes. No final independent network design or timeline has been published.
The post Starknet Opens Vote: Could Ethereum Exit Follow? appeared first on Blockonomi.
Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Stock: Plunges 10% as Manufacturing Defects Push Neutron Debut Into...TLDR RKLB shares tumble 10.15% as Neutron’s maiden flight moves into 2027 again. Air pockets in Neutron’s carbon-composite tank dome trigger further repairs. Rocket Lab’s latest delay follows a tank rupture during testing in January. KeyBanc cuts its RKLB price target to $100, while Clear Street moves to $105. Rocket Lab’s Electron launch business continues as Neutron faces more tests. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) stock fell 10.15% to $53.17 on Thursday morning, losing $6.01 following another Neutron rocket delay. The company pushed its medium-lift rocket’s first launch into 2027 after identifying manufacturing defects in key structural components. The announcement marked another setback for Rocket Lab’s expansion into the competitive medium-lift launch market. Rocket Lab USA, Inc., RKLB Rocket Lab Identifies Manufacturing Defects in Neutron Rocket Rocket Lab disclosed the revised launch schedule Wednesday through an investor update and a regulatory filing. The company identified manufacturing problems involving carbon composite structures in Neutron’s first-stage barrels and propellant tank domes. These components support the rocket’s structural strength and help contain propellant during flight. Engineers discovered small air pockets within the first-stage propellant tank dome cap during manufacturing inspections. These defects can weaken composite materials and create structural risks under extreme operating conditions. Rocket Lab introduced manufacturing improvements to address the problems and strengthen component reliability. The latest postponement follows an earlier setback involving a first-stage tank rupture during January testing. Rocket Lab subsequently moved its launch target toward the fourth quarter of 2026. However, further manufacturing challenges have extended the development schedule beyond the company’s previous expectations. Rocket Lab Faces Delayed Neutron Revenue Opportunities Neutron represents Rocket Lab’s planned expansion beyond its established small-launch operations into larger satellite missions. The reusable rocket aims to compete with SpaceX’s Falcon 9 for commercial and government launch contracts. However, the revised timetable delays Neutron’s entry into this market and its potential revenue contribution. Rocket Lab originally announced Neutron in 2021 and initially targeted a 2024 launchpad milestone. The company later shifted its expected inaugural flight into 2025 following development and qualification challenges. Further testing complications and manufacturing problems eventually pushed the target into 2027. Rocket Lab continues operating its Electron launch vehicle and developing its HASTE capabilities. In September, the company announced a multi-year agreement covering 20 Electron missions for Japanese satellite operator Synspective. This agreement supports its existing launch business while Neutron undergoes additional manufacturing and testing work. Wall Street Analysts Reduce RKLB Stock Price Targets The revised Neutron schedule prompted several Wall Street analysts to lower their RKLB stock price targets. KeyBanc reduced its target from $135 to $100 following the company’s latest development setback. Similarly, Clear Street lowered its target from $129 to $105 after assessing the extended launch timetable. The delay also extends Rocket Lab’s development spending before Neutron can begin supporting commercial launch operations. Meanwhile, the company must complete manufacturing improvements, component qualification, and additional testing before attempting its inaugural flight. These requirements remain central to Neutron’s progress toward operational readiness. Rocket Lab plans to continue reporting progress through its manufacturing and testing milestones. The company also published additional details about the revised Neutron schedule through its investor relations materials. Its next development updates will clarify progress toward the planned 2027 launch.   The post Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Stock: Plunges 10% as Manufacturing Defects Push Neutron Debut Into 2027 appeared first on Blockonomi.

Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Stock: Plunges 10% as Manufacturing Defects Push Neutron Debut Into...

TLDR
RKLB shares tumble 10.15% as Neutron’s maiden flight moves into 2027 again.
Air pockets in Neutron’s carbon-composite tank dome trigger further repairs.
Rocket Lab’s latest delay follows a tank rupture during testing in January.
KeyBanc cuts its RKLB price target to $100, while Clear Street moves to $105.
Rocket Lab’s Electron launch business continues as Neutron faces more tests.
Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) stock fell 10.15% to $53.17 on Thursday morning, losing $6.01 following another Neutron rocket delay. The company pushed its medium-lift rocket’s first launch into 2027 after identifying manufacturing defects in key structural components. The announcement marked another setback for Rocket Lab’s expansion into the competitive medium-lift launch market.
Rocket Lab USA, Inc., RKLB
Rocket Lab Identifies Manufacturing Defects in Neutron Rocket
Rocket Lab disclosed the revised launch schedule Wednesday through an investor update and a regulatory filing. The company identified manufacturing problems involving carbon composite structures in Neutron’s first-stage barrels and propellant tank domes. These components support the rocket’s structural strength and help contain propellant during flight.
Engineers discovered small air pockets within the first-stage propellant tank dome cap during manufacturing inspections. These defects can weaken composite materials and create structural risks under extreme operating conditions. Rocket Lab introduced manufacturing improvements to address the problems and strengthen component reliability.
The latest postponement follows an earlier setback involving a first-stage tank rupture during January testing. Rocket Lab subsequently moved its launch target toward the fourth quarter of 2026. However, further manufacturing challenges have extended the development schedule beyond the company’s previous expectations.
Rocket Lab Faces Delayed Neutron Revenue Opportunities
Neutron represents Rocket Lab’s planned expansion beyond its established small-launch operations into larger satellite missions. The reusable rocket aims to compete with SpaceX’s Falcon 9 for commercial and government launch contracts. However, the revised timetable delays Neutron’s entry into this market and its potential revenue contribution.
Rocket Lab originally announced Neutron in 2021 and initially targeted a 2024 launchpad milestone. The company later shifted its expected inaugural flight into 2025 following development and qualification challenges. Further testing complications and manufacturing problems eventually pushed the target into 2027.
Rocket Lab continues operating its Electron launch vehicle and developing its HASTE capabilities. In September, the company announced a multi-year agreement covering 20 Electron missions for Japanese satellite operator Synspective. This agreement supports its existing launch business while Neutron undergoes additional manufacturing and testing work.
Wall Street Analysts Reduce RKLB Stock Price Targets
The revised Neutron schedule prompted several Wall Street analysts to lower their RKLB stock price targets. KeyBanc reduced its target from $135 to $100 following the company’s latest development setback. Similarly, Clear Street lowered its target from $129 to $105 after assessing the extended launch timetable.
The delay also extends Rocket Lab’s development spending before Neutron can begin supporting commercial launch operations. Meanwhile, the company must complete manufacturing improvements, component qualification, and additional testing before attempting its inaugural flight. These requirements remain central to Neutron’s progress toward operational readiness.
Rocket Lab plans to continue reporting progress through its manufacturing and testing milestones. The company also published additional details about the revised Neutron schedule through its investor relations materials. Its next development updates will clarify progress toward the planned 2027 launch.

The post Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Stock: Plunges 10% as Manufacturing Defects Push Neutron Debut Into 2027 appeared first on Blockonomi.
Log in to explore more content
Join global crypto users on Binance Square
⚡️ Get latest and useful information about crypto.
💬 Trusted by the world’s largest crypto exchange.
👍 Discover real insights from verified creators.
Email / Phone number
Sitemap
Cookie Preferences
Platform T&Cs