買幣
支付方式為
交易
衍生品
理財
金融業務
NFT
機構
廣場
USD
Privacy Notice - Binance
Last updated: 28 March 2023
Binance (“Binance”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, and we take our data protection responsibilities with the utmost seriousness.
This Privacy Notice describes how Binance collects and processes your personal information through the Binance websites and applications that are referenced in this Privacy Notice. Binance refers to an ecosystem comprising Binance websites (whose domain names include but are not limited to www.binance.com/zh-TC), mobile applications, clients, applets and other applications that are developed to offer Binance Services, and includes independently-operated platforms, websites and clients within the ecosystem (e.g., Binance’s Open Platform, Binance Launchpad, Binance Labs, Binance Charity, Binance DEX, Binance X, JEX, and fiat gateways). “Binance Operators” refer to all parties that run Binance, including but not limited to legal persons, unincorporated organizations and teams that provide Binance Services and are responsible for such services. “Binance” as used in this Privacy Notice includes Binance Operators.
This Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Information processing activities carried out by us, across platforms, websites, and departments of Binance and Binance Operators.
To the extent that you are a customer or user of our services, this Privacy Notice applies together with any terms of business and other contractual documents, including but not limited to any agreements we may have with you.
To the extent that you are not a relevant stakeholder, customer, or user of our services, but are using our website, this Privacy Notice also applies to you together with our Cookie Notice.
This Notice should therefore be read together with our Cookie Notice, which provides further details on our use of cookies on the website. Our Cookie Notice can be accessed here.

1. Binance Relationship with you

Where you reside
Services Provided
Your operating entity
Contact address
France
Digital Asset Services Provider
Binance France SAS
17 rue de la Vanne 92129, Montrouge, France.
Italy
Digital Asset Services Provider
Binance Italy S.R.L
Via Generale Francesco Poli, 31, 73100, Lecce, Lecce, Italy.
Spain
Virtual Assets Services Provider
Binance Spain SL
C/ Don Ramón de la Cruz, 38, 28001, Madrid, Spain.
Sweden
Financial Institution
Binance Nordics AB
Mailbox 625, 114 11 Stockholm Sverige.
Poland
Digital Asset Services
Binance Poland Spółka z Ograniczoną Odpowiedzialnością
Ul. Aleje Ujazdowskie, No. 41, apt., locality Warsaw, 00-540, Poland.
The Binance operating entity you contract with determines the means and purposes of processing of your personal information in relation to the services provided to you (typically referred to as a “data controller”). For most jurisdictions in the European Economic Area, this is Binance (Services) Holdings Limited, a company registered at 6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland.
If you reside in France, Italy, Spain, Sweden or Poland then the relevant data controller is Binance (Service) Holdings Limited as joint controller with the Binance entity referenced in the table above for your country of residence. In these cases, Binance (Service) Holdings Limited is the joint controller with primary responsibility for your personal information, including providing you with information and responding to any requests you may make under data protection law.You may be asked to provide personal information when you are in contact with any Binance companies. The Binance companies may share your personal information with each other and if they do so they will use it consistently with this Privacy Notice.

2. What Personal Information does Binance collect and process?

Personal information is data that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. This includes information you provide to us, information which is collected about you automatically, and information we obtain from third parties.
Information you provide to us. To open an account and access our services, we'll ask you to provide us with some information about yourself. This information is either required by law ( e.g., to verify your identity and comply with “Know Your Customer” obligations), necessary to provide the requested services (e.g., you will need to provide your email address in order to open your account), or is relevant for certain specified purposes, described in greater detail below. In some cases, if we add services and features you may be asked to provide us with additional information.
Failure in providing the data required implies that Binance will not be able to offer you our services.
We may collect the following types of information from you:
Category of Personal Information
Types of Personal Information
Personal Identification Information.
Full name, e-mail address, gender, home address, phone address, phone number, date of birth, nationality, signature, utility bills, photographs, and a video recording of you
Sensitive and Biometric Personal Information
Binance may also collect sensitive personal information when permitted by local law or with your consent, such as biometric information, for example to verify your identity by comparing the facial scan data extracted from your selfie or video with the photo in your government issued identity document
Government Identifiers
Government issued identity documents such as passport, national identification number, national identity card details, drivers license numbers
Institutional Information
Proof of legal formation, personal identification information for all material beneficial owners, personal information about the board of directors senior persons responsible for the operations of the body corporate
Financial Information
Bank account information, payment card information, source of funding, source of wealth,
Transaction Information
Information about the transaction you make on our services, such as the name of the recipient, your name and e-mail
Information from Cookies
See our Cookie Notice for more information.
Employment Information
Job title, salary wage rate, and company
Communications
Surveys responses, information contained in the Survey. Communications with us including call recordings with our customer services team.
Contact Information
E-mail address, country, region,
Information we collect from you automatically. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, we may collect certain types of information automatically, for example whenever you interact with us or use the services. This information helps us address customer support issues, improve the performance of our sites and services, maintain and or improve your user experience, and protect your account from fraud by detecting unauthorized access.
Information collected automatically includes:
Category of Personal Information
Types of Personal Information
Browsing Information
Device ID, browsing information such as name and version, IP address
Usage Data
Authentication data, security questions, click-stream data, public social networking posts, and other data collected via cookies or similar technologies.
Information about how our Services are performing when you use them, e.g., error messages you receive, performance of the site information.
Marketing and Research Information
Identifiers – the IP address, or other online identifiers of a person, e-mail address if used for direct marketing, and name and address
Demographic data - (e.g., income, family status, age bracket, gender, interests, etc)
Browser/web history data and preferences expressed through selection/viewing/purchase of goods, services and content, information about your mobile device including (where available) type of device, device identification number, mobile operating system.
Analytics and profiles of the individuals based on the data collected on them. For more information about this please see our Cookie Policy.
Interests or inferred interests and marketing preferences.
Information we collect from our affiliates and third parties.
From time to time, we may obtain information about you from our affiliates or third parties sources as required or permitted by applicable law.
Category of Personal Information
Type of Personal Information
Affiliates
In accordance with applicable law, we may obtain information about you from the group of companies related to us by common control or ownership (“Affiliates”) as a normal part of conducting business, so that we may offer our Affiliates’ Services to you.
We may obtain information about you such as Personal Identification Information, Transactional Information, Institutional Information, Usage Information. For example, if you want to convert cryptocurrency into fiat and make withdrawals into your bank account, we might need to exchange information with Binance Connect. For more information about how Binance Connect processes this information you can check its Privacy Notice here.
Blockchain Data
We may analyze public blockchain data, such as transaction ID’s, transaction amounts, wallet address, timestamps or transactions or events.

3. Why does Binance process my personal information? Which legal bases are we relying on for our collection and processing of your personal information?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide our services in a secure, efficient, and smooth way. We generally use your personal information to deliver, provide, operate, our services, and for content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. Below you’ll find an explanation on how we use
Why does Binance process my Personal Information?
Legal Basis for our use of personal information (EEA and Switzerland EU GDPR)
- Managing our contractual relationship with you. To create and maintain your account.
This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders and process payments.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Contact Information, Financial Information. The consequences of not processing your personal information for such purposes is the inability to open an account with us or the termination of your account where one is already open.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
- To maintain legal and regulatory compliance
Most of our core services such as the exchange services are subject to strict and specific laws and regulations requiring us to collect, use and store certain personal information and process Personal Identification identity information and in some cases Sensitive Personal Data[(including biometrics) (as detailed in section I) For example to comply with our Know Your Customer (“KYC”) obligations under applicable laws and regulations, and in particular to comply with Anti-Money Laundering laws and regulations.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Sensitive and Biometric Personal Information, Government Identifiers, Contact Information, Financial Information. If you do not provide personal information required by law, you may be unable to open an account, or we may have to close your account where it is already opened.
Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws and regulations, and Anti-Money Laundering laws and regulations.
- Communicate with you on service and transaction- related matters.
We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Binance Services on administrative or account-related information. We will communicate with you to keep you updated about our Services for example, to inform you of relevant security issues, updates, or provide other transaction-related information. Without such communications, you may not be aware of important developments relating to your account that may affect how you can use our services. You may not opt-out of receiving critical service communications, such as emails or mobile notifications sent for legal or security purposes.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
- To provide customer services:
We process your personal information when you contact us in order to provide support with respect to questions, disputes, complaints, troubleshoot problems, etc.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Communications, Contact Information, Financial Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
Without processing your personal information for this purpose, we can’t respond to your requests.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us to improve our services and enhance our user experience.
- To promote safety, security, and integrity of our platform.
We process your personal information in order to enhance security, monitor and verify identity or service access, combat malware or security risks and to comply with applicable security laws and regulations.
We process your personal information to verify accounts and related activity, find and address violations of our Terms and Conditions, investigate suspicious activity, detect, prevent and combat unlawful behaviour, detect fraud, and maintain the integrity of our Services.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Contact Information, Financial Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
Without processing your personal information, we may not be able to ensure the security of our Services.
We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of Binance Services.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
- To promote safety, security, and integrity of our Services.
Fraud prevention and detection and credit risks.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Contact Information, Financial Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
We process Personal Identification Information to prevent and detect, prevent and mitigate fraud and abuse of our services and in order to protect you against account compromise or funds loss and in order to ensure the security of our users, Binance services and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.
Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by us and the interests of our users when, for example, we detect and prevent fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our users, ourselves, or others;
- To provide Binance services.
We process your personal information to provide the services to you and process your orders. For example, when you want to use the exchange service on our platform, we ask for certain information such as your identification, contact information, and payment information.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Contact Information, Financial Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
We cannot provide you with services without such information.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
- To improve our services.
We process personal information to improve our services and for you to have a better user experience;
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us to improve our services and enhance our user experience.
- To provide you with promotions
We use your information to provide you with promotions, including offers, rewards, and other incentives for using our Services.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data.
Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest and your interest to reward your customer loyalty.
- To do research and innovate.
We carry out surveys to learn more about your experience using our Services. We also use your information to support research and development and drive innovations of our Services and products. This information will also be used for Marketing purposes.
Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest to improve and run our Services through information obtained from these surveys.
- Recommendations and personalisation.
We use your personal information to recommend features and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with Binance services;
Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest to provide a personalised service to our customers.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which you are a party.
- To provide marketing communications to you.
We use your information based on your consent to send you targeted marketing communications through email, mobile, in-app, and push notifications.
We also use your information to carry out profiling for marketing purposes.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Transactional Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data, Marketing and Research Information, Communications.
Where required by applicable law, we rely on your consent to process your personal information for marketing purposes. When you consent to processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal
Where we carry out profiling for marketing purposes, for example to establish what Services or promotions you may be interested in, this processing is based on legitimate interest.
Cookies: where we use cookies and similar technologies as part of our Service. The type of Information processed is Information from Cookies.
Where required by applicable law, we rely on your consent to place cookies and similar technologies. When you consent to processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose.
The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal
To comply with other legal and regulatory obligations.
We may access, read, preserve, and disclose information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with law, legal obligations, regulations, law enforcement, government, and other legal requests, court orders, or disclosure to tax authorities.
The Type of Information processed is Personal Identification Information, Institutional Information, Financial Information, Transactional Information, Browsing Information, Usage Data, Blockchain Data.
Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws and regulations
We may also rely on legitimate interests in responding to legal requests where we are not compelled by applicable law but have a good faith belief it is required by law in the relevant jurisdiction.
Automated individual decision-making, including profiling. Binance does not rely solely on automated tools to help determine whether a transaction or a customer account presents a fraud or legal risk.

4.Can Children Use Binance Services?

Binance does not allow anyone under the age of 18 to use Binance Services and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

5. What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your user experience, provide our services, enhance our marketing efforts and understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements. Depending on applicable laws in the region you are located in, the cookie banner on your browser will tell you how to accept or refuse cookies. A copy of our cookie policy is available here.

6. How and Why We Share your Personal Information?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties (including other Binance entities) if we believe that sharing your Personal Information is in accordance with, or required by, any contractual relationship with you or us, applicable law, regulation or legal process. When sharing your Personal Information with other Binance entities, we will use our best endeavours to ensure that such entities are either subject to this Privacy Notice, or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice. For example, depending on where you reside and the entity responsible for running KYC checks. For more information please refer to Section 1.
We may also share personal information with the following persons or in the following circumstances:
  • Affiliates: Personal information that we process and collect may be transferred between Binance companies as a normal part of conducting business and offering our Services to you. See Section 1 “Binance Relationship with you” and Section 2. “What Personal Information does Binance collect and process?”.
  • Third party service providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, transmitting content, and assessing and managing credit risk. These third-party service providers only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with our contractual agreements and only as permitted by applicable data protection laws.
  • Legal Authorities: We may be required by law or by Court to disclose certain information about you or any engagement we may have with you to relevant regulatory, law enforcement and/or other competent authorities. We will disclose information about you to legal authorities to the extent we are obliged to do so according to the law. We may also need to share your information in order to enforce or apply our legal rights or to prevent fraud.
  • Business transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the user consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Binance or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, user information will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Binance and others: We release accounts and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or with our regulatory obligations; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Binance, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. International transfers of Personal Information

To facilitate our global operations, Binance may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), UK and Switzerland. The EEA includes the European Union countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway. Transfers outside of the EEA are sometimes referred to as “third country transfers”.
We may transfer your personal information to our Affiliates, third-party partners, and service providers based throughout the world. In cases where we intend to transfer personal information to third countries or international organisations outside of the EEA, Binance puts in place suitable technical, organizational and contractual safeguards (including Standard Contractual Clauses), to ensure that such transfer is carried out in compliance with applicable data protection rules.
We also rely on decisions from the European Commission where they recognise that certain countries and territories outside of the European Economic Area ensure an adequate level of protection for personal information. These decisions are referred to as “adequacy decisions”.

8. How Secure is My Information?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your information being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission and while stored by using encryption protocols and softwares. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.
Our security procedures mean that we may ask you to verify your identity to protect you against unauthorised access to your account. We recommend using a unique password for your Binance account that is not utilized for other online accounts and to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

9. What About Advertising?

In order for us to provide you with the best user experience, we may share your personal information with our marketing partners for the purposes of targeting, modelling, and/or analytics as well as marketing and advertising. You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes (see Section 10 below).

10. What Rights Do I Have?

Subject to applicable law, as outlined below, you have a number of rights in relation to your privacy and the protection of your personal information. You have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal information, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal information or ask that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain instances. In addition, when you consent to our processing of your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to exercise any of your rights please contact us using the webform available here. These rights may be limited in some situations - for example, where we can demonstrate we have a legal requirement to process your personal information.
  • Right to access: you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal information are processed and to obtain a copy of it as well as certain information related to its processing;
  • Right to rectify: you can request the rectification of your personal information which are inaccurate, and also add to it. You can also change your personal information in your Account at any time.
  • Right to delete: you can, in some cases, have your personal information deleted;
  • Right to object: you can object, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information. For instance, you have the right to object where we rely on legitimate interest or where we process your data for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right, in certain cases, to temporarily restrict the processing of your personal information by us, provided there are valid grounds for doing so. We may continue to process your personal information if it is necessary for the defense of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law;
  • Right to portability: in some cases, you can ask to receive your personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or, when this is possible, that we communicate your personal information on your behalf directly to another data controller;
  • Right to withdraw your consent: for processing requiring your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Exercising this right does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the withdrawal of the latter;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority: We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way in which we process your personal information. However, if you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission or the data protection authority in the location in which you live, work or believe a data protection breach has occurred.
If you have any questions or objection as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact us using the webform available here.

11. How Long Does Binance Keep My Personal Information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Binance Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, and as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, compliance with Anti-Money Laundering laws, or to resolve disputes and/or legal claims or as otherwise communicated to you.
While retention requirements vary by jurisdiction, information about our typical retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are described below.
  • Personal Identifiable Information collected to comply with our legal obligations under financial or anti-money laundering laws may be retained after account closure for as long as is required under such laws.
  • Contact Information such as your name, email address and telephone number for marketing purposes is retained on an ongoing basis and until you (a) unsubscribe or we (b) delete your account. Thereafter we will add your details to an unsubscribed list to ensure we do not inadvertently market to you.
  • Content that you post on our website such as support desk comments, photographs, videos, blog posts, and other content may be kept after you close your account for audit and crime prevention purposes.
  • Recording of voice calls with you may be kept for a period of up to six years, for audit/ compliance purposes and to resolve disputes and/or legal claims.
  • Information collected via cookies, web page counters and other analytics tools is kept for a period of up to one year from the date of the collection of the cookie of the relevant cookie.

12. Contact Information

Our data protection officer can be contacted using the webform available here, or via email at dpo@binance.com and will work to address any questions or issues that you have with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information.

13. Notices and Revisions

If you have any concerns about privacy at Binance, please contact us, and we will try to resolve it. You also have the right to contact your local Data Protection Authority.
Our business changes regularly, and our Privacy Notice may change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.