This stock fell 8% along with the market — then surged ~18% after the close. Here’s what sets Cloudflare apart.
The facts: Cloudflare (NET) reported Q3 2026 results after U.S. markets closed on Thursday, Nov. 5: revenue of $782.5 million, up 39% YoY — its fastest growth in nearly 4 years — and above consensus estimates of ~$737 million. Non-GAAP earnings were $0.38/share vs. expectations of $0.34. Full-year guidance was raised for the third time this year: revenue of $2.963–2.964 billion and earnings of $1.35/share. Management is targeting GAAP profitability starting in Q4 2026, moved up from its original target of late 2028. The stock closed the regular session at $244.51 (−8.3%), then surged around 17–18% after hours to around $288. (Sources: WSJ, CryptoBriefing, KuCoin, Nov. 5–6, 2026.)
Market context: Last Thursday, the Nasdaq fell 5.52% and the S&P 500 dropped 4.36% — Wall Street’s worst day in 18 months, with chip and AI stocks among the biggest casualties. NET was dragged down during the regular session, but its earnings report went against the trend after the close.
What I’m watching next: whether this after-hours gain holds when regular trading opens Friday — and one honest caveat: on a GAAP basis, the company still posted a net loss of $34.1 million in Q3, so the “profitability” story will only be put to the test in Q4.
My take: a beat this big amid a selloff suggests the market is distinguishing between AI companies that are actually making money and those that are still just making promises. But one good quarter isn’t a reason to chase the stock — I’ll wait for confirmation during regular trading before making a deeper assessment.
This is my analysis, not financial advice — always DYOR.
Do you think NET can hold onto this surge when the market opens, or will it get dragged down again?
#Cloudflare #Earnings
The facts: Cloudflare (NET) reported Q3 2026 results after U.S. markets closed on Thursday, Nov. 5: revenue of $782.5 million, up 39% YoY — its fastest growth in nearly 4 years — and above consensus estimates of ~$737 million. Non-GAAP earnings were $0.38/share vs. expectations of $0.34. Full-year guidance was raised for the third time this year: revenue of $2.963–2.964 billion and earnings of $1.35/share. Management is targeting GAAP profitability starting in Q4 2026, moved up from its original target of late 2028. The stock closed the regular session at $244.51 (−8.3%), then surged around 17–18% after hours to around $288. (Sources: WSJ, CryptoBriefing, KuCoin, Nov. 5–6, 2026.)
Market context: Last Thursday, the Nasdaq fell 5.52% and the S&P 500 dropped 4.36% — Wall Street’s worst day in 18 months, with chip and AI stocks among the biggest casualties. NET was dragged down during the regular session, but its earnings report went against the trend after the close.
What I’m watching next: whether this after-hours gain holds when regular trading opens Friday — and one honest caveat: on a GAAP basis, the company still posted a net loss of $34.1 million in Q3, so the “profitability” story will only be put to the test in Q4.
My take: a beat this big amid a selloff suggests the market is distinguishing between AI companies that are actually making money and those that are still just making promises. But one good quarter isn’t a reason to chase the stock — I’ll wait for confirmation during regular trading before making a deeper assessment.
This is my analysis, not financial advice — always DYOR.
Do you think NET can hold onto this surge when the market opens, or will it get dragged down again?
#Cloudflare #Earnings