BINANCE

OFF THE CHARTS

Virtual Conference

2020

JUL 14

9:00 AM - 7:00 PM (UTC)

Register Now

80+


Influential Speakers

30+


Panels & Fireside Chats

5+


Major Keynotes

Watch Local Stage
Watch Global Stage

“Off the Charts!” Virtual Conference

On July 14, 2020, join Binance as we kick off our third anniversary with one of the biggest blockchain events of the year.
Get the latest news and updates on all things blockchain and crypto, and take an exclusive look at what’s coming next at our blockbuster 10-hour live event. With multi-regional programming, this unique event brings together 80+ influential speakers, including leading blockchain and crypto innovators, business and technology leaders, influential academics, and key policymakers.
Join our can’t-miss event with powerful talks, breakthrough panels, opportunities to win prizes, and much, much more.

Our Speakers

Agenda

The “Off the Charts!” Virtual Conference will feature 5+ major keynotes, 30+ panels & fireside chats,
and 5 segments with spotlights on regions making a significant impact in the space:
Europe & the UK, Asia-Pacific, Russia & CIS, Africa & Middle East, North America & LATAM.

JUL 14, 2020 (UTC)
SECTION 1: Europe & UK
9:00 AM (UTC)
9:02 AM (UTC)
Opening Remarks

Josh Goodbody - Binance
Teana Baker-Taylor - Binance

9:03 AM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

CZ - Binance

9:05 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Shaping the Future of Policy and Regulation

Robert W. Kopitsch - Blockchain For Europe
Delphine Forma - Crypto Valley Association
Anson Zeall - ACCESS
Moderator: Teana - Binance

9:25 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Bridging Crypto and Traditional Finance

Charles Hoskinson - Cardano, IOHK
Rich Teo - Paxos
Hany Rashwan - 21Shares
Moderator: Ajit - Binance

9:50 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Rise of Decentralization :Today’s Web3 and DeFi Solutions

Joseph Lubin - ConsenSys
Rune Christensen - MakerDAO
Jamie Burke - Outlier Ventures
Moderator: Camila Russo - The Defiant

10:15 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Do More With Data: Bringing Blockchain Analytics to the Masses

Carylyne Chan - CoinMarketCap
Vincent Niu - DappReview
Tom Lee - Fundstrat Global Advisors
Moderator: Charlie Shrem - UntoldStories.com

10:40 AM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Europe
Binance’s Launchpad Project of the Year 2020 (Global)

10:45 AM (UTC)
Announcement
SECTION 2: Asia-Pacific
11:00 AM (UTC)
11:00 AM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Hazel Watts - Binance
Min Park - Binance

11:05 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Crypto’s Global Expansion: Evolving Uses for Digital Assets

Pang Xue Kai - Tokocrypto
Jiho Kang - Binance.KR
Sam Bankman-Fried - FTX
Juan Otero - Travala.com
Justin Sun - TRON & BitTorrent
Moderator: Wei Zhou - Binance

11:30 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Emerging Applications for Blockchain and Crypto

Joseph Hung - Klaytn
Ken Nakamura - GMO
Richard Yan - Vite
Zhuling Chen - AELF
Moderator: Genping Liu - Vertex Ventures

11:55 AM (UTC)
PANEL

What’s Next for Blockchain & Crypto in India

Naveen Surya - Fintech Convergence Council & PCI
Nischal Shetty - WazirX
Sandeep Nailwal - Matic Network
Navin Gupta - Ripple
Moderator: Ajit Tripathi - Binance

12:20 PM (UTC)
KEYNOTE

Pandemics, Public Health and The Blockchain Revolution

Don Tapscott - The Blockchain Research Institute
Moderator: Helen Hai - Binance

12:55 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance’s Philanthropist of the Year 2020 (Global)
Binance Influencer Award 2020: Asia Pacific

SECTION 3: Africa & Middle East
1:00 PM (UTC)
1:05 PM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Damilola Odufuwa - Binance
Omar Rahim - Binance

1:08 PM (UTC)
Announcement
1:20 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Moving Toward a Cashless Society: How Crypto Revolutionizes Digital

Sean Rolland - BitPay
John Khenneth Parungao - Swipe
Tyler Spalding - Flexa
Moderator: Kristina Lucrezia Corner - Cointelegraph

1:40 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Blockchain Education: Keys to a New Career

Apolline Blandin - Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance
Thamim Ahmed - UCL Centre for Blockchain Technologies
Erick Pinos - Ontology
Moderator: Dami - Binance

2:00 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Crypto in Africa: Mobilizing the Unbanked

Yele Bademosi - Bundle
Chimezie Chuta - BNUG
Eugene Mutai - Raise
Munachi Ogueke - Yellow Card
Moderator: Sonya Kuhnel - Bitcoin Events

2:27 PM (UTC)
PANEL

CZ & Akoin: Driving Crypto Adoption and Innovation in Rising Economies

Akon - Akoin
Jon Karas - Akoin
Moderator: CZ - Binance

2:55 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Africa
Best Binance Chain Wallet 2020: Global

SECTION 4: Russia & CIS
3:00 PM (UTC)
3:05 PM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Anna Baydakova - CoinDesk
Gleb Kostarev - Binance

3:10 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Intelligent Investing: Is Crypto Right for You?

Meltem Demirors - CoinShares
Paul Veradittakit - Pantera Capital
Patrick Heusser - Crypto Finance
Moderator: Josh Goodbody - Binance

3:35 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Trading Strategies: Finding Your Trading Edge

Roei Leva - Efficient Frontier
Michael Feng - Hummingbot
Darius Sit - QCP Capital
Justin Chow - Cumberland
Moderator: Charlie Shrem - UntoldStories.com

4:00 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Defi Talks: Building Secure Smart Contract Infrastructure in the World of Open Protocols

Sergej Kunz - 1inch
Calvin Liu - Compound
Felix Xu - ARPA
Moderator: Alex Saunders - Nugget's News

4:20 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Mission Critical: Maintaining User Privacy and Shielding User Data

Brendan Eich - Brave
Peter DeMeo - IBM
Harry Halpin - NYM
Moderator: Rachel - CoinDesk

4:40 PM (UTC)
KEYNOTE

Building at Scale with AWS Cloud Infrastructure

Lianghong Fei - Amazon Web Services

5:00 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance’s Angels of the Year 2020 (Global)

SECTION 5: North America & LATAM
5:00 PM (UTC)
5:05 PM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Leah Li - Binance
Mayra Siqueira - Binance

5:07 PM (UTC)
Announcement
5:10 PM (UTC)
FIRESIDE

Roadmap to Adoption: Crypto’s Evolving Regulatory Environment

Perianne Boring - Chamber of Digital Commerce
Moderator: Teana - Binance

5:35 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Race to Success: Scalability in Blockchain Development

Beniamin Mincu - Elrond
Nick White - Harmony
Mo Dong - Celer Network
Terry Wang - IOST
Moderator: Lucas Nuzzi - CoinMetrics

6:00 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Security: Managing the Keys to Crypto’s Success

Nicolas Bacca - Ledger
Victor Radchenko - Trust Wallet
Veronica Wong - SafePal
Matt Marx - PhishFort
Konstantin Gladych - AtomicWallet
Moderator: Michael Gu - Boxmining

6:30 PM (UTC)
PANEL

COVID-19 Effect: Accelerating the Adoption of Crypto

Kyle Samani - Multicoin Capital
Catherine Coley - Binance.US
Moderator: Ryan Selkis - Messari

6:50 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: North America
Binance Influencer Award 2020: Global

7:00 PM (UTC)
Closing Remarks
JUL 14, 2020 (UTC)
SECTION 1: Europe & UK
9:00 AM (UTC)
9:02 AM (UTC)
Opening Remarks

Josh Goodbody - Binance
Teana Baker-Taylor - Binance

9:03 AM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

CZ - Binance

9:05 AM (UTC)
FIRESIDE (SPANISH)

Governments Embracing Blockchain

David Ferrer Canosa - Secretary for Digital Policies, Government of Catalonia
Moderator: Luis Vaello - Binance

9:25 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Bridging Crypto and Traditional Finance

Charles Hoskinson - Cardano, IOHK
Rich Teo - Paxos
Hany Rashwan - 21Shares
Moderator: Ajit - Binance

9:50 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Future of Consensus: Will Proof of Stake Dominate?

Bobby Ong - CoinGecko
Igor Runets - BitRiver
John deVadoss, Head of Development, Neo Blockchain
Moderator: Anton Mozgovoy - Head of Product, Jthereum

10:15 AM (UTC)
PANEL (SPANISH)

NFTs and DeFi: How Are They Influencing the Crypto Ecosystem?

John Izaguirre - Ontology
Pablo Candela - Aave
Josep Rosich - EOSIO
Moderator: Xavier - Binance

10:40 AM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Europe
Binance’s Launchpad Project of the Year 2020 (Global)

10:45 AM (UTC)
Announcement
SECTION 2: Asia-Pacific
11:00 AM (UTC)
11:00 AM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks (CHINESE)

Ling Zhang - Binance

11:05 AM (UTC)
PANEL

Post-Bitcoin Halving: What’s Next for the Mining Industry (CHINESE)

11:55 AM (UTC)
Keynote

Cliff Liang Amazon Web Services Director of Solutions Architecture

12:05 PM (UTC)
KEYNOTE

Shawn Alchemy Pay Co-Founder (CHINESE)

12:15 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Unlocking the Future of Public Blockchains (CHINESE)

SECTION 3: Africa & Middle East
1:00 PM (UTC)
1:05 PM (UTC)
Keynote

Justin Sun TRON Founder&Bitorrent CEO (CHINESE)

1:15 PM (UTC)
Keynote

Jun Li Ontology Founder (CHINESE)

1:25 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement (CHINESE)

2020 Binance's Captain (CHINESE)
2020 Binance’s Angels (CHINESE)

1:40 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Shaping the Future of Crypto Regulation in Africa

Michelle Chuvinga - Global Policy House/Global FinTech Advisory Board (GFAB)
Senator Ihenyen - Infusion Lawyers
Dr Timi Agama - SEC Nigeria
Nerushka Bowan - L.I.T.T. Institute
Moderator: Emmanuel Babalola - Binance

2:00 AM (UTC)
PANEL (TURKISH)

FinTech and DeFi Ecosystem in Turkey

İsmail H. Polat - METU EEE
Bora Erdamar - Blockchainist
Alp Işık - Cryptoeconomics Research Team Coordinator, BlockchainIST Center
Moderator: Oguzhan - Binance

2:27 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Generating Positive Impact with Blockchain-Powered Philanthropy

Alex Wilson - The Giving Block
Sean Granville-Ross - MercyCorps
Mai Fujimoto - Miss Bitcoin
Moderator: Elizabeth Li - Binance Charity

2:55 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Africa
Best Binance Chain Wallet 2020: Global

SECTION 4: Russia & CIS
3:00 PM (UTC)
3:05 PM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Anna Baydakova - CoinDesk
Gleb Kostarev - Binance

3:10 PM (UTC)
KEYNOTE (RUSSIAN)

Legalization of Virtual Assets in Ukraine

Oleksandr Bornyakov - Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine

3:35 PM (UTC)
PANEL (RUSSIAN)

Blockchain’s Pivotal Role in Russia

Denis Efremov - Da Vinci Capital
Konstantin Goldstein - Microsoft
Sergey Shayakhmetov - Sberbank
Moderator: Anton Mozgovoy - Head of Product, Jthereum

4:00 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Defi Talks: Building Secure Smart Contract Infrastructure in the World of Open Protocols

Sergej Kunz - 1inch
Calvin Liu - Compound
Felix Xu - ARPA
Moderator: Alex Saunders - Nugget's News

4:20 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Mission Critical: Maintaining User Privacy and Shielding User Data

Brendan Eich - Brave
Peter DeMeo - IBM
Harry Halpin - NYM
Moderator: Rachel - CoinDesk

4:40 PM (UTC)
KEYNOTE

Building at Scale with AWS Cloud Infrastructure

Lianghong Fei - Amazon Web Services

5:00 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Russia & CIS

SECTION 5: North America & LATAM
5:00 PM (UTC)
5:05 PM (UTC)
Welcome Remarks

Leah Li - Binance
Mayra Siqueira - Binance

5:07 PM (UTC)
Announcement
5:10 PM (UTC)
FIRESIDE

Roadmap to Adoption: Crypto’s Evolving Regulatory Environment

Perianne Boring - Chamber of Digital Commerce
Moderator: Teana - Binance

5:35 PM (UTC)
PANEL (SPANISH)

When Hyperinflation Strikes: A Case Study of Crypto in Venezuela

Jorge Farias - cryptobuyer
Ernesto Contreras - DASH
Aarón Olmos - Olmos Group Venezuela
Moderator: Mariangel - Binance

6:00 PM (UTC)
PANEL

Security: Managing the Keys to Crypto’s Success

Nicolas Bacca - Ledger
Victor Radchenko - Trust Wallet
Veronica Wong - SafePal
Matt Marx - PhishFort
Konstantin Gladych - AtomicWallet
Moderator: Michael Gu - Boxmining

6:30 PM (UTC)
PANEL (PORTUGUESE)

Innovation in Financial Services in Brasil

Thata Saeter - Convex Research
Carlos Rischioto - IBM
Bruno Diniz - Spiralem
Moderator: Priscila Yazbek - InfoMoney

6:50 PM (UTC)
AWARDS Announcement

Binance Influencer Award 2020: Latin America

Diverse Programming. Breakthrough Themes & Topics.

Discover a diverse array of keynotes, panels, and fireside chats, on these following themes and more:

Powering Crypto Growth

Local blockchain trends and evolving technologies that are transforming crypto awareness and adoption.

Crypto Meets Traditional Finance

Exploring opportunities for integrated and parallel development.

Blockchain and Global Health

Crypto’s appeal in today’s volatile environment.

Policy and Regulation

Spearheading community initiatives through cooperation and investment.

Powering Crypto Growth

Local blockchain trends and evolving technologies that are transforming crypto awareness and adoption.

Crypto Meets Traditional Finance

Exploring opportunities for integrated and parallel development.

Blockchain and Global Health

Crypto’s appeal in today’s volatile environment.

Policy and Regulation

Spearheading community initiatives through cooperation and investment.

Binance Awards 2020

Join Binance as we celebrate the standout innovators and businesses
that have made sizable contributions, both to our community and to our blockchain ecosystem.
Winners will be announced during our live event, and results will be published on our blog afterward.



Binance Influencer Awards 2020 (Global & Regional)

This is an award that is determined by our community. We appreciate all influencers who contribute to evangelizing, educating, and elevating crypto and blockchain to the public!

Nomination


Forms will be shared with our communities globally and regionally to collect nominations.

Selection criteria


The top 5 nominations will undergo a second round of community votes to determine the influencer of the year.

Binance’s Angels of the Year 2020 (Global & China)

Our Angel volunteers are the pillars of our community! We salute to all our Angel’s contributions to our community that has been the drives of our growth.

Nomination


All existing Binance official angels with more than 6 months are automatically nominated

Selection criteria


Angel peer vote, Binance team vote, and Angel manager vote will contribute ⅓ weight each to determine the winners for the five Angel specialties.

Best Binance Chain Wallet 2020 (Global)

This is an award that is 100% determined by Binance Chain users’ daily usage. Wallets are the portal to help users interact with Binance Chain. We appreciate all 30 wallets who contribute to the user experience of Binance Chain!

Nomination


All types of wallets which support Binance Chain mainnet or testnet, excluding Web wallet(binance.org)

Selection criteria


Popularity, Technicality, Originality, and the potential positive impact for the Binance Chain ecosystem. The selection is witnessed by validators.

Binance’s Launchpad Project of the Year 2020 (Global)

This is an award for the Launchpad project that has yielded a high return for investors and contributed significantly to the Binance Ecosystem.

Nomination


All Launchpad projects between July 2019 to July 2020, excluding Binance portfolio projects, qualify for nomination.

Selection criteria


Market ROI performance and level of integration with the Binance ecosystem (eg. supporting and involvement with BNB, BUSD, Binance Chain, staking/savings, listings on Binance affiliate exchanges, and joint marketing campaigns with Binance) will determine the winner.

Binance’s Philanthropist of the Year 2020 (Global)

This is an award to highlight the significant impact made by philanthropists in the blockchain community, who have partnered with Binance Charity to advance blockchain-powered philanthropy.

Nomination


The Binance Charity team will nominate the top 5 donors who have contributed the most to our charitable projects since 2018.

Selection criteria


The winner will be selected based on community vote by Binance Charity Twitter followers. Voting criteria include the total value of donations made through Binance Charity, project engagement frequency, and impact in global sustainable development.

Binance’s Philanthropist of the Year 2020 (Global) (Global)

[Placeholder sentence of award description and background: Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum]

Nomination


[placeholder sentense Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum]

Selection criteria


[placeholder sentense Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum Ipum]

Exclusive Giveaways & Prizes

Watch the livestream for a chance to win limited-edition prizes, swag, and collectible NFTs. Celebrate Binance’s third anniversary online with special #BinanceTurns3 activities that will be held at various points throughout the livestream. Availability is limited, so register for the event today and watch live on July 14, 2020 for opportunities to win prizes and Binance-themed merchandise you can’t get anywhere else!